Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RESPCRUC

Who do you think was most responsible for crucifying Christ? Was it the Romans, the Greeks, the Jews, the Christians, or some other group?
  1) The Romans
  2) The Greeks
  3) The Jews
  4) The Christians
  5) Some other group, (All of us and everyone)
  6) The Jews and some other group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Romans 538 32.6% 32.6% -1.21
The Greeks 10 .6% 33.2% -.48
The Jews 846 51.2% 84.4% .26
The Christians 65 3.9% 88.4% 1
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 143 8.7% 97% 1.74
The Jews and some other group 49 3% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Romans 32.5%
259
32.6%
279
32.6%
538
The Greeks 0.8%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
10
The Jews 51.6%
411
50.9%
435
51.2%
846
The Christians 3.5%
28
4.3%
37
3.9%
65
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 8.8%
70
8.5%
73
8.7%
143
The Jews and some other group 2.8%
22
3.2%
27
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
855

1651


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
The Romans 32.6%
471
32.3%
63
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
32.6%
538
The Greeks 0.6%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
The Jews 50.7%
732
56.4%
110
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
51.3%
846
The Christians 3.8%
55
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
64
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 9.2%
133
4.6%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
143
The Jews and some other group 3.1%
45
1.5%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
195
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

1650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Romans 30.4%
38
32.7%
424
36.1%
13
31.4%
16
33.3%
47
32.6%
538
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
10
The Jews 53.6%
67
50.4%
654
55.6%
20
56.9%
29
53.9%
76
51.2%
846
The Christians 4.0%
5
4.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.9%
65
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 8.0%
10
9.2%
120
5.6%
2
5.9%
3
5.7%
8
8.7%
143
The Jews and some other group 4.0%
5
2.7%
35
2.8%
1
5.9%
3
3.5%
5
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1298
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
141

1651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
The Romans 33.5%
370
25.4%
114
80.0%
40
33.3%
4
27.8%
10
32.6%
538
The Greeks 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
The Jews 51.4%
567
56.8%
255
4.0%
2
58.3%
7
41.7%
15
51.2%
846
The Christians 4.9%
54
2.0%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.9%
65
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 6.3%
70
13.1%
59
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
8.7%
143
The Jews and some other group 3.0%
33
2.7%
12
4.0%
2
8.3%
1
2.8%
1
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
449
100.0%
50
100.0%
12
100.0%
36

1651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
The Romans 31.7%
136
30.8%
32
33.1%
43
32.6%
46
30.1%
239
31.1%
496
The Greeks 0.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
10
The Jews 52.4%
225
50.0%
52
46.9%
61
50.4%
71
54.7%
434
52.8%
843
The Christians 3.3%
14
4.8%
5
3.1%
4
2.1%
3
4.8%
38
4.0%
64
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 9.6%
41
11.5%
12
10.8%
14
12.1%
17
6.7%
53
8.6%
137
The Jews and some other group 2.3%
10
1.0%
1
5.4%
7
2.8%
4
3.2%
25
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
104
100.0%
130
100.0%
141
100.0%
793

1597


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
The Romans 28.6%
182
32.8%
196
34.5%
81
33.8%
22
31.4%
481
The Greeks 0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
The Jews 57.6%
367
49.9%
298
47.2%
111
47.7%
31
52.6%
807
The Christians 3.9%
25
4.4%
26
3.8%
9
3.1%
2
4.0%
62
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 6.8%
43
9.9%
59
8.9%
21
10.8%
7
8.5%
130
The Jews and some other group 2.2%
14
2.8%
17
4.3%
10
4.6%
3
2.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
597
100.0%
235
100.0%
65

1534


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
The Romans 34.3%
160
32.4%
165
27.7%
173
31.1%
498
The Greeks 1.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
The Jews 48.0%
224
49.2%
251
59.1%
369
52.7%
844
The Christians 4.9%
23
5.1%
26
2.4%
15
4.0%
64
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 9.4%
44
10.0%
51
6.9%
43
8.6%
138
The Jews and some other group 2.4%
11
2.9%
15
3.4%
21
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
510
100.0%
624

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
The Romans 23.5%
101
33.9%
270
30.8%
61
36.9%
65
31.1%
497
The Greeks 0.9%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
The Jews 64.1%
275
49.9%
397
48.0%
95
43.2%
76
52.7%
843
The Christians 3.3%
14
5.0%
40
3.0%
6
2.3%
4
4.0%
64
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 5.4%
23
8.4%
67
13.1%
26
12.5%
22
8.6%
138
The Jews and some other group 2.8%
12
2.0%
16
5.1%
10
5.1%
9
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
796
100.0%
198
100.0%
176

1599


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
The Romans 31.5%
124
25.0%
25
31.5%
349
31.1%
498
The Greeks 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
The Jews 52.8%
208
63.0%
63
51.8%
573
52.7%
844
The Christians 4.1%
16
8.0%
8
3.6%
40
4.0%
64
Some other group, (All of us and everyone) 8.1%
32
1.0%
1
9.5%
105
8.6%
138
The Jews and some other group 2.3%
9
3.0%
3
3.2%
35
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
100
100.0%
1107

1601

Bookmark and Share