Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GJEWPNSH

Some people believe that the reason Jews have so much trouble is because God is punishing them for rejecting Jesus. Do you agree with this?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 397 22.7% 22.7% -1.84
No 1349 77.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
194
22.9%
203
22.7%
397
No 77.4%
666
77.1%
683
77.3%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
886

1746


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
330
31.6%
65
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
22.8%
397
No 78.4%
1198
68.4%
141
100.0%
4
71.4%
5
77.2%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
1528
100.0%
206
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
31
21.6%
299
25.6%
10
27.5%
14
28.9%
43
22.7%
397
No 75.2%
94
78.4%
1083
74.4%
29
72.5%
37
71.1%
106
77.3%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1382
100.0%
39
100.0%
51
100.0%
149

1746


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
312
16.6%
78
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
22.7%
397
No 73.1%
850
83.4%
392
98.3%
58
100.0%
10
86.7%
39
77.3%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
470
100.0%
59
100.0%
10
100.0%
45

1746


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
110
23.4%
25
19.6%
27
16.1%
24
25.1%
209
23.5%
395
No 75.9%
347
76.6%
82
80.4%
111
83.9%
125
74.9%
624
76.5%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
107
100.0%
138
100.0%
149
100.0%
833

1684


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
208
19.5%
124
15.2%
38
14.7%
10
23.6%
380
No 68.4%
450
80.5%
513
84.8%
212
85.3%
58
76.4%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
637
100.0%
250
100.0%
68

1613


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
101
19.2%
104
29.3%
191
23.5%
396
No 79.6%
393
80.8%
437
70.7%
461
76.5%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
541
100.0%
652

1687


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
161
21.4%
181
17.7%
37
9.1%
17
23.5%
396
No 63.6%
281
78.6%
666
82.3%
172
90.9%
170
76.5%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
847
100.0%
209
100.0%
187

1685


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
110
41.4%
48
20.4%
238
23.5%
396
No 72.8%
294
58.6%
68
79.6%
929
76.5%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
116
100.0%
1167

1687

Bookmark and Share