Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ATHTEACH

Suppose a man admitted in public that he did not believe in God -- Do you think he should be allowed to teach in a public high school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 757 39.4% 39.4% -1.24
No 1166 60.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
407
35.1%
350
39.4%
757
No 56.0%
519
64.9%
647
60.6%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
997

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
697
22.2%
53
100.0%
4
25.0%
2
39.3%
756
No 58.3%
974
77.8%
186
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
60.7%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
70
41.2%
621
27.3%
12
26.3%
15
22.9%
39
39.4%
757
No 51.0%
73
58.8%
888
72.7%
32
73.7%
42
77.1%
131
60.6%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1509
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
170

1923


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
448
46.5%
228
72.1%
44
53.8%
7
61.2%
30
39.4%
757
No 65.8%
862
53.5%
262
27.9%
17
46.2%
6
38.8%
19
60.6%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
490
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1923


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
181
48.3%
57
39.1%
63
53.7%
87
35.4%
324
38.4%
712
No 63.8%
319
51.7%
61
60.9%
98
46.3%
75
64.6%
591
61.6%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
161
100.0%
162
100.0%
915

1856


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
200
44.6%
304
56.6%
150
46.4%
32
38.7%
686
No 73.5%
556
55.4%
378
43.4%
115
53.6%
37
61.3%
1086
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
682
100.0%
265
100.0%
69

1772


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
274
42.0%
249
26.1%
190
38.3%
713
No 49.4%
267
58.0%
344
73.9%
538
61.7%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
593
100.0%
728

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
99
40.5%
376
53.6%
119
61.8%
118
38.3%
712
No 80.9%
420
59.5%
553
46.4%
103
38.2%
73
61.7%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
929
100.0%
222
100.0%
191

1861


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
126
10.9%
15
45.4%
572
38.3%
713
No 73.0%
340
89.1%
122
54.6%
687
61.7%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
137
100.0%
1259

1862

Bookmark and Share