Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ATHPUBO

Suppose a man admitted in public that he did not believe in God -- Should he be allowed to hold public office?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 835 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
No 1053 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
463
38.5%
372
44.2%
835
No 49.8%
459
61.5%
594
55.8%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
966

1888


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
753
30.9%
72
100.0%
4
55.6%
5
44.2%
834
No 54.1%
888
69.1%
161
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
55.8%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
233
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
64
45.8%
680
34.1%
15
43.9%
25
31.3%
51
44.2%
835
No 54.0%
75
54.2%
805
65.9%
29
56.1%
32
68.7%
112
55.8%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
163

1888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
502
50.7%
246
77.0%
47
66.7%
8
65.3%
32
44.2%
835
No 60.8%
779
49.3%
239
23.0%
14
33.3%
4
34.7%
17
55.8%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
485
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1888


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
195
56.0%
65
45.0%
68
58.1%
93
40.6%
365
43.2%
786
No 60.5%
299
44.0%
51
55.0%
83
41.9%
67
59.4%
535
56.8%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
116
100.0%
151
100.0%
160
100.0%
900

1821


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
240
46.9%
318
59.1%
156
53.6%
37
43.1%
751
No 67.2%
491
53.1%
360
40.9%
108
46.4%
32
56.9%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
678
100.0%
264
100.0%
69

1742


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
272
47.6%
276
33.8%
240
43.1%
788
No 49.3%
265
52.4%
304
66.2%
470
56.9%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
580
100.0%
710

1827


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
131
43.8%
399
57.5%
127
69.1%
130
43.1%
787
No 74.1%
375
56.2%
511
42.5%
94
30.9%
58
56.9%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
910
100.0%
221
100.0%
188

1825


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
146
22.6%
30
49.5%
612
43.1%
788
No 68.1%
312
77.4%
103
50.5%
624
56.9%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
133
100.0%
1236

1827

Bookmark and Share