Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ATHAUTH

Suppose a man admitted in public that he did not believe in God -- Do you think that a book he wrote should be removed from a public library?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 649 35.1% 35.1% -1.36
No 1199 64.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
297
37.1%
352
35.1%
649
No 67.0%
602
62.9%
597
64.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
949

1848


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
532
49.6%
114
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
35.1%
649
No 66.9%
1073
50.4%
116
100.0%
4
62.5%
5
64.9%
1198
TOTAL 100.0%
1605
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1847


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
37
33.3%
482
50.0%
22
34.5%
19
56.0%
89
35.1%
649
No 73.9%
105
66.7%
966
50.0%
22
65.5%
36
44.0%
70
64.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1448
100.0%
44
100.0%
55
100.0%
159

1848


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
496
28.0%
133
10.0%
6
33.3%
4
21.3%
10
35.1%
649
No 60.4%
758
72.0%
342
90.0%
54
66.7%
8
78.7%
37
64.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
475
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1848


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
181
24.3%
28
29.5%
46
25.0%
40
39.6%
346
36.0%
641
No 62.1%
296
75.7%
87
70.5%
110
75.0%
120
60.4%
528
64.0%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
115
100.0%
156
100.0%
160
100.0%
874

1782


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
356
29.0%
192
17.9%
46
21.7%
15
35.7%
609
No 50.2%
359
71.0%
471
82.1%
211
78.3%
54
64.3%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
663
100.0%
257
100.0%
69

1704


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
115
31.0%
175
51.0%
353
36.0%
643
No 78.3%
416
69.0%
390
49.0%
339
64.0%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
565
100.0%
692

1788


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
293
31.6%
282
20.0%
44
12.7%
24
36.0%
643
No 39.7%
193
68.4%
609
80.0%
176
87.3%
165
64.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
891
100.0%
220
100.0%
189

1786


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
214
58.5%
76
29.0%
353
36.0%
643
No 51.6%
228
41.5%
54
71.0%
863
64.0%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
130
100.0%
1216

1788

Bookmark and Share