Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CHCAROL

Do you feel that a public school teacher should teach Christmas carols to her class, even if some of the children are Jewish?
  1) Yes (Unqualified)
  2) Yes (Qualified)
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes (Unqualified) 1620 84.9% 84.9% -.39
Yes (Qualified) 181 9.5% 94.3% 1.5
No 108 5.7% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 83.3%
756
86.3%
864
84.9%
1620
Yes (Qualified) 9.3%
84
9.7%
97
9.5%
181
No 7.5%
68
4.0%
40
5.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1001

1909


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 85.1%
1419
83.8%
192
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
84.9%
1619
Yes (Qualified) 9.4%
156
10.0%
23
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.5%
181
No 5.5%
92
6.1%
14
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1667
100.0%
229
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 87.5%
126
84.7%
1270
88.1%
37
86.2%
50
82.5%
137
84.9%
1620
Yes (Qualified) 6.9%
10
9.5%
142
11.9%
5
6.9%
4
12.0%
20
9.5%
181
No 5.6%
8
5.8%
87
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
5.4%
9
5.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1499
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
166

1909


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 85.1%
1097
89.0%
445
54.1%
33
90.9%
10
72.9%
35
84.9%
1620
Yes (Qualified) 9.7%
125
7.8%
39
16.4%
10
9.1%
1
12.5%
6
9.5%
181
No 5.2%
67
3.2%
16
29.5%
18
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
5.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
500
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
48

1909


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 87.1%
433
82.5%
99
80.9%
131
83.6%
133
87.1%
787
85.9%
1583
Yes (Qualified) 8.5%
42
12.5%
15
11.7%
19
10.7%
17
8.5%
77
9.2%
170
No 4.4%
22
5.0%
6
7.4%
12
5.7%
9
4.4%
40
4.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
159
100.0%
904

1842


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 84.1%
620
87.4%
598
88.0%
235
82.9%
58
85.9%
1511
Yes (Qualified) 10.3%
76
8.8%
60
7.9%
21
10.0%
7
9.3%
164
No 5.6%
41
3.8%
26
4.1%
11
7.1%
5
4.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
684
100.0%
267
100.0%
70

1758


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 87.3%
474
88.0%
522
83.0%
591
85.9%
1587
Yes (Qualified) 8.7%
47
7.8%
46
11.0%
78
9.3%
171
No 4.1%
22
4.2%
25
6.0%
43
4.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
593
100.0%
712

1848


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 87.4%
438
87.3%
814
84.1%
185
76.7%
148
85.9%
1585
Yes (Qualified) 7.4%
37
9.0%
84
11.4%
25
13.0%
25
9.3%
171
No 5.2%
26
3.6%
34
4.5%
10
10.4%
20
4.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
932
100.0%
220
100.0%
193

1846


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes (Unqualified) 85.4%
386
79.4%
100
86.7%
1101
85.9%
1587
Yes (Qualified) 9.7%
44
12.7%
16
8.7%
111
9.3%
171
No 4.9%
22
7.9%
10
4.6%
58
4.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
126
100.0%
1270

1848

Bookmark and Share