Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CAROLSYM

Suppose the parents of some Jewish children go to the principal and ask that the Christmas carols not be sung in the classroom. How much would you sympathize with the Jewish parents: very much, somewhat, a little, or not at all?
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 105 5.5% 5.5% -2.52
Somewhat 287 15.1% 20.6% -1.43
A little 409 21.5% 42% -.35
Not at all 1105 58% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 6.9%
63
4.3%
42
5.5%
105
Somewhat 14.3%
131
15.8%
156
15.1%
287
A little 19.8%
182
23.0%
227
21.5%
409
Not at all 59.1%
543
56.9%
562
58.0%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
987

1906


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very much 4.7%
78
11.3%
26
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.5%
105
Somewhat 15.2%
252
13.9%
32
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
15.0%
286
A little 21.3%
355
22.9%
53
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
409
Not at all 58.8%
978
51.9%
120
33.3%
1
75.0%
6
58.0%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
1663
100.0%
231
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very much 7.0%
10
5.4%
81
2.6%
1
6.8%
4
5.4%
9
5.5%
105
Somewhat 21.8%
31
15.4%
231
10.3%
4
11.9%
7
8.3%
14
15.1%
287
A little 26.1%
37
21.2%
318
25.6%
10
28.8%
17
16.1%
27
21.5%
409
Not at all 45.1%
64
57.9%
868
61.5%
24
52.5%
31
70.2%
118
58.0%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1498
100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1906


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very much 5.2%
67
2.4%
12
33.3%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
5.5%
105
Somewhat 15.9%
205
13.3%
66
11.7%
7
16.7%
2
14.6%
7
15.1%
287
A little 21.3%
275
24.1%
120
6.7%
4
16.7%
2
16.7%
8
21.5%
409
Not at all 57.6%
742
60.2%
299
48.3%
29
66.7%
8
56.3%
27
58.0%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
497
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
48

1906


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very much 4.4%
22
4.3%
5
4.5%
7
5.0%
8
4.6%
42
4.6%
84
Somewhat 15.6%
78
17.9%
21
13.5%
21
19.9%
32
14.1%
128
15.2%
280
A little 23.0%
115
22.2%
26
23.1%
36
24.2%
39
20.8%
189
22.0%
405
Not at all 57.1%
286
55.6%
65
59.0%
92
50.9%
82
60.4%
548
58.3%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
117
100.0%
156
100.0%
161
100.0%
907

1842


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very much 5.5%
41
2.9%
20
5.3%
14
8.5%
6
4.6%
81
Somewhat 13.3%
99
16.9%
115
19.4%
51
12.7%
9
15.5%
274
A little 22.9%
171
22.1%
151
20.9%
55
21.1%
15
22.2%
392
Not at all 58.4%
436
58.1%
396
54.4%
143
57.7%
41
57.6%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
682
100.0%
263
100.0%
71

1763


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very much 3.0%
16
4.9%
29
5.6%
40
4.6%
85
Somewhat 23.6%
127
13.5%
80
10.2%
73
15.2%
280
A little 29.3%
158
20.9%
124
17.2%
123
21.9%
405
Not at all 44.2%
238
60.6%
359
67.0%
479
58.3%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
592
100.0%
715

1846


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very much 4.6%
23
2.9%
27
5.9%
13
11.6%
22
4.6%
85
Somewhat 8.4%
42
14.8%
138
24.5%
54
24.2%
46
15.2%
280
A little 17.0%
85
24.1%
225
24.1%
53
22.1%
42
22.0%
405
Not at all 70.1%
351
58.2%
543
45.5%
100
42.1%
80
58.2%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
933
100.0%
220
100.0%
190

1844


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very much 5.2%
24
6.2%
8
4.2%
53
4.6%
85
Somewhat 14.4%
66
10.0%
13
16.0%
201
15.2%
280
A little 22.7%
104
16.2%
21
22.3%
280
21.9%
405
Not at all 57.6%
264
67.7%
88
57.6%
724
58.3%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
130
100.0%
1258

1846

Bookmark and Share