Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CAROLRES

What do you think should be done [REFERRING TO VAR187 (CAROLSYM)], continue singing the Christmas carols, or stop singing them?
  1) Continue singing them (Unqualified)
  2) Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused
  3) Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung
  4) Stop singing them
  5) Other (Specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 1432 75.8% 75.8% -.48
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 213 11.3% 87% .49
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 71 3.8% 90.8% 1.46
Stop singing them 117 6.2% 97% 2.44
Other (Specify) 57 3% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 74.1%
670
77.3%
762
75.8%
1432
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 11.4%
103
11.2%
110
11.3%
213
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 3.3%
30
4.2%
41
3.8%
71
Stop singing them 7.5%
68
5.0%
49
6.2%
117
Other (Specify) 3.7%
33
2.4%
24
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
986

1890


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 75.8%
1250
75.7%
174
100.0%
4
57.1%
4
75.8%
1432
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 11.3%
187
10.9%
25
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.3%
213
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 3.5%
58
5.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
71
Stop singing them 6.2%
102
5.7%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.1%
116
Other (Specify) 3.1%
51
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 69.3%
97
75.5%
1122
87.8%
36
75.9%
44
81.1%
133
75.8%
1432
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 12.9%
18
11.2%
167
9.8%
4
12.1%
7
10.4%
17
11.3%
213
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 4.3%
6
3.8%
56
2.4%
1
3.4%
2
3.7%
6
3.8%
71
Stop singing them 10.7%
15
6.3%
93
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
3.0%
5
6.2%
117
Other (Specify) 2.9%
4
3.3%
49
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
1487
100.0%
41
100.0%
58
100.0%
164

1890


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 76.9%
983
78.3%
385
45.0%
27
75.0%
9
59.6%
28
75.8%
1432
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 11.5%
147
11.4%
56
3.3%
2
8.3%
1
14.9%
7
11.3%
213
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 3.7%
47
2.6%
13
11.7%
7
16.7%
2
4.3%
2
3.8%
71
Stop singing them 5.6%
72
4.3%
21
30.0%
18
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
6.2%
117
Other (Specify) 2.3%
30
3.5%
17
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
492
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1890


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 77.8%
383
69.3%
79
75.5%
120
70.4%
112
78.6%
709
76.8%
1403
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 11.6%
57
16.7%
19
10.7%
17
11.9%
19
11.0%
99
11.6%
211
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 2.6%
13
7.0%
8
5.0%
8
3.8%
6
3.0%
27
3.4%
62
Stop singing them 6.3%
31
5.3%
6
4.4%
7
6.3%
10
5.0%
45
5.4%
99
Other (Specify) 1.6%
8
1.8%
2
4.4%
7
7.5%
12
2.4%
22
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
114
100.0%
159
100.0%
159
100.0%
902

1826


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 77.3%
569
76.3%
518
75.3%
198
75.7%
53
76.5%
1338
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 11.3%
83
12.2%
83
12.2%
32
7.1%
5
11.6%
203
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 2.9%
21
3.7%
25
4.9%
13
4.3%
3
3.5%
62
Stop singing them 5.7%
42
4.9%
33
4.9%
13
10.0%
7
5.4%
95
Other (Specify) 2.9%
21
2.9%
20
2.7%
7
2.9%
2
2.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
679
100.0%
263
100.0%
70

1748


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 71.2%
378
79.8%
471
78.4%
556
76.8%
1405
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 13.4%
71
10.0%
59
11.4%
81
11.5%
211
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 4.5%
24
3.1%
18
3.1%
22
3.5%
64
Stop singing them 7.9%
42
4.4%
26
4.4%
31
5.4%
99
Other (Specify) 3.0%
16
2.7%
16
2.7%
19
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
590
100.0%
709

1830


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 82.9%
417
78.6%
722
70.2%
151
59.2%
113
76.8%
1403
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 9.3%
47
11.0%
101
15.8%
34
15.2%
29
11.5%
211
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 2.4%
12
2.9%
27
3.7%
8
8.9%
17
3.5%
64
Stop singing them 3.4%
17
4.8%
44
7.0%
15
12.0%
23
5.4%
99
Other (Specify) 2.0%
10
2.7%
25
3.3%
7
4.7%
9
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
919
100.0%
215
100.0%
191

1828


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Continue singing them (Unqualified) 77.0%
351
78.7%
100
76.5%
954
76.8%
1405
Continue singing them if Jewish children are excused 10.3%
47
15.0%
19
11.6%
145
11.5%
211
Continue singing them if Jewish songs are also sung 4.4%
20
0.8%
1
3.4%
43
3.5%
64
Stop singing them 5.5%
25
5.5%
7
5.4%
67
5.4%
99
Other (Specify) 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
38
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
127
100.0%
1247

1830

Bookmark and Share