Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SCHPRAY

How do you feel about prayers being said in the public schools: are you strongly in favor, somewhat in favor, somewhat opposed, or strongly opposed?
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Somewhat in favor
  3) Somewhat opposed
  4) Strongly opposed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor 1114 58.2% 58.2% -.71
Somewhat in favor 507 26.5% 84.7% .41
Somewhat opposed 167 8.7% 93.5% 1.53
Strongly opposed 125 6.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor 55.1%
501
61.1%
613
58.2%
1114
Somewhat in favor 26.8%
244
26.2%
263
26.5%
507
Somewhat opposed 10.0%
91
7.6%
76
8.7%
167
Strongly opposed 8.1%
74
5.1%
51
6.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1003

1913


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 54.4%
903
86.7%
208
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
58.3%
1114
Somewhat in favor 28.8%
478
10.4%
25
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
26.5%
506
Somewhat opposed 9.8%
162
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.7%
167
Strongly opposed 7.1%
118
1.7%
4
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
6.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1661
100.0%
240
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

1912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly in favor 54.7%
76
57.1%
857
70.5%
31
62.1%
36
66.7%
114
58.2%
1114
Somewhat in favor 25.2%
35
27.3%
410
22.7%
10
25.9%
15
21.6%
37
26.5%
507
Somewhat opposed 11.5%
16
9.1%
136
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
7.0%
12
8.7%
167
Strongly opposed 8.6%
12
6.5%
98
6.8%
3
6.9%
4
4.7%
8
6.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1501
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
171

1913


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Strongly in favor 63.2%
820
52.6%
263
15.5%
9
53.8%
7
33.3%
15
58.2%
1114
Somewhat in favor 24.9%
323
32.6%
163
20.7%
12
7.7%
1
17.8%
8
26.5%
507
Somewhat opposed 6.9%
90
9.0%
45
34.5%
20
23.1%
3
20.0%
9
8.7%
167
Strongly opposed 4.9%
64
5.8%
29
29.3%
17
15.4%
2
28.9%
13
6.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
500
100.0%
58
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

1913


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Strongly in favor 63.5%
315
47.0%
55
54.9%
84
42.6%
69
62.8%
578
59.5%
1101
Somewhat in favor 23.4%
116
39.3%
46
30.7%
47
37.0%
60
24.3%
224
26.7%
493
Somewhat opposed 7.9%
39
10.3%
12
7.2%
11
11.7%
19
7.2%
66
8.0%
147
Strongly opposed 5.2%
26
3.4%
4
7.2%
11
8.6%
14
5.8%
53
5.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
162
100.0%
921

1849


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Strongly in favor 66.7%
506
57.5%
389
45.2%
117
54.3%
38
59.5%
1050
Somewhat in favor 21.7%
165
29.0%
196
35.9%
93
22.9%
16
26.6%
470
Somewhat opposed 6.3%
48
8.4%
57
10.8%
28
12.9%
9
8.0%
142
Strongly opposed 5.3%
40
5.2%
35
8.1%
21
10.0%
7
5.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
677
100.0%
259
100.0%
70

1765


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Strongly in favor 54.0%
292
59.4%
352
63.9%
461
59.6%
1105
Somewhat in favor 29.6%
160
29.5%
175
22.2%
160
26.7%
495
Somewhat opposed 10.2%
55
6.2%
37
7.6%
55
7.9%
147
Strongly opposed 6.3%
34
4.9%
29
6.2%
45
5.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
593
100.0%
721

1855


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Strongly in favor 67.6%
353
60.5%
563
50.9%
111
42.6%
78
59.6%
1105
Somewhat in favor 22.4%
117
26.6%
247
31.2%
68
33.3%
61
26.6%
493
Somewhat opposed 4.4%
23
8.0%
74
11.0%
24
14.2%
26
7.9%
147
Strongly opposed 5.6%
29
4.9%
46
6.9%
15
9.8%
18
5.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
930
100.0%
218
100.0%
183

1853


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Strongly in favor 75.4%
349
86.0%
117
50.9%
639
59.6%
1105
Somewhat in favor 19.7%
91
11.8%
16
30.9%
388
26.7%
495
Somewhat opposed 2.6%
12
1.5%
2
10.6%
133
7.9%
147
Strongly opposed 2.4%
11
0.7%
1
7.6%
96
5.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
136
100.0%
1256

1855

Bookmark and Share