Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PRESGOD

How would you feel about a law saying that the president must be a man who believes in God? As far as you know, would Congress have the right under the Constitution to pass such a law?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 699 41% 41% -1.2
No 1004 59% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
319
43.9%
380
41.0%
699
No 61.9%
518
56.1%
486
59.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
866

1703


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
567
60.7%
130
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
41.1%
699
No 61.7%
914
39.3%
84
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
58.9%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
214
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

1702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
52
38.6%
518
50.0%
18
44.4%
24
59.2%
87
41.0%
699
No 58.4%
73
61.4%
823
50.0%
18
55.6%
30
40.8%
60
59.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1341
100.0%
36
100.0%
54
100.0%
147

1703


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
509
37.4%
170
12.3%
7
44.4%
4
20.9%
9
41.0%
699
No 55.3%
630
62.6%
285
87.7%
50
55.6%
5
79.1%
34
59.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
455
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
43

1703


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
177
33.0%
35
41.4%
55
34.9%
53
44.9%
369
42.0%
689
No 58.6%
251
67.0%
71
58.6%
78
65.1%
99
55.1%
452
58.0%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
106
100.0%
133
100.0%
152
100.0%
821

1640


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
333
35.8%
221
32.2%
79
34.4%
22
41.6%
655
No 48.5%
313
64.2%
397
67.8%
166
65.6%
42
58.4%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
618
100.0%
245
100.0%
64

1573


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
150
38.8%
207
53.6%
335
42.0%
692
No 69.2%
337
61.2%
327
46.4%
290
58.0%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
534
100.0%
625

1646


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
256
39.8%
329
32.7%
67
22.3%
40
42.1%
692
No 40.9%
177
60.2%
498
67.3%
138
77.7%
139
57.9%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
827
100.0%
205
100.0%
179

1644


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
202
61.1%
69
37.1%
421
42.0%
692
No 49.1%
195
38.9%
44
62.9%
715
58.0%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
113
100.0%
1136

1646

Bookmark and Share