Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WORRY

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I worry a lot.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 962 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
No - not true 1004 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 40.8%
386
56.4%
576
48.9%
962
No - not true 59.2%
559
43.6%
445
51.1%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1021

1966


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 48.6%
831
50.8%
123
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
48.9%
961
No - not true 51.4%
879
49.2%
119
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
51.1%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 43.3%
65
48.0%
738
73.3%
33
56.7%
34
52.6%
92
48.9%
962
No - not true 56.7%
85
52.0%
798
26.7%
12
43.3%
26
47.4%
83
51.1%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1536
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1966


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 46.6%
621
55.3%
282
54.1%
33
46.2%
6
40.8%
20
48.9%
962
No - not true 53.4%
712
44.7%
228
45.9%
28
53.8%
7
59.2%
29
51.1%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1966


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 47.7%
243
44.2%
53
50.6%
85
49.4%
82
49.6%
465
48.8%
928
No - not true 52.3%
266
55.8%
67
49.4%
83
50.6%
84
50.4%
473
51.2%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
938

1901


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 49.9%
386
50.4%
353
42.9%
115
40.8%
29
48.7%
883
No - not true 50.1%
388
49.6%
347
57.1%
153
59.2%
42
51.3%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 48.0%
268
53.1%
320
45.8%
341
48.8%
929
No - not true 52.0%
290
46.9%
283
54.2%
403
51.2%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
603
100.0%
744

1905


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 53.1%
282
50.8%
485
39.3%
88
37.8%
73
48.8%
928
No - not true 46.9%
249
49.2%
470
60.7%
136
62.2%
120
51.2%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
955
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1903


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 47.6%
225
58.0%
80
48.2%
624
48.8%
929
No - not true 52.4%
248
42.0%
58
51.8%
670
51.2%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1294

1905

Bookmark and Share