Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PROBSOL

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- When problems come up, I'm generally able to find out how to solve them.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 1801 92.1% 92.1% -.29
No - not true 154 7.9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 94.9%
889
89.6%
912
92.1%
1801
No - not true 5.1%
48
10.4%
106
7.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
1018

1955


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 92.8%
1578
87.5%
210
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
92.1%
1800
No - not true 7.2%
123
12.5%
30
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1701
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1954


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 93.2%
138
92.7%
1420
75.6%
34
89.8%
53
91.2%
156
92.1%
1801
No - not true 6.8%
10
7.3%
112
24.4%
11
10.2%
6
8.8%
15
7.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1532
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1955


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 91.4%
1214
93.5%
472
96.7%
58
100.0%
13
89.8%
44
92.1%
1801
No - not true 8.6%
114
6.5%
33
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
7.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
505
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1955


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 93.5%
475
94.9%
112
89.6%
147
89.1%
147
91.7%
857
92.0%
1738
No - not true 6.5%
33
5.1%
6
10.4%
17
10.9%
18
8.3%
78
8.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
118
100.0%
164
100.0%
165
100.0%
935

1890


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 90.9%
698
92.6%
646
95.5%
256
95.8%
68
92.4%
1668
No - not true 9.1%
70
7.4%
52
4.5%
12
4.2%
3
7.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
698
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1805


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 92.4%
509
90.1%
545
93.2%
689
92.0%
1743
No - not true 7.6%
42
9.9%
60
6.8%
50
8.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
605
100.0%
739

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 90.0%
475
91.3%
869
95.5%
211
96.9%
186
92.0%
1741
No - not true 10.0%
53
8.7%
83
4.5%
10
3.1%
6
8.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
952
100.0%
221
100.0%
192

1893


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 92.1%
430
83.3%
115
92.9%
1198
92.0%
1743
No - not true 7.9%
37
16.7%
23
7.1%
92
8.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
138
100.0%
1290

1895

Bookmark and Share