Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NONCONF

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I don't like to hear a lot of arguments I disagree with.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 1245 64.4% 64.4% -.74
No - not true 687 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 60.8%
567
67.8%
678
64.4%
1245
No - not true 39.2%
365
32.2%
322
35.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
1000

1932


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 62.9%
1060
75.4%
175
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
64.4%
1244
No - not true 37.1%
626
24.6%
57
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
35.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1686
100.0%
232
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 61.0%
89
62.7%
948
72.7%
32
71.2%
42
77.9%
134
64.4%
1245
No - not true 39.0%
57
37.3%
563
27.3%
12
28.8%
17
22.1%
38
35.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1511
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
172

1932


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 65.7%
857
67.1%
339
37.7%
23
53.8%
7
38.8%
19
64.4%
1245
No - not true 34.3%
447
32.9%
166
62.3%
38
46.2%
6
61.2%
30
35.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
505
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1932


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 61.6%
306
56.8%
67
62.8%
103
57.6%
95
70.3%
648
65.3%
1219
No - not true 38.4%
191
43.2%
51
37.2%
61
42.4%
70
29.7%
274
34.7%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
118
100.0%
164
100.0%
165
100.0%
922

1866


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 73.3%
554
62.5%
430
52.3%
139
50.0%
35
65.1%
1158
No - not true 26.7%
202
37.5%
258
47.7%
127
50.0%
35
34.9%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
688
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1780


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 55.6%
302
64.0%
383
73.6%
537
65.3%
1222
No - not true 44.4%
241
36.0%
215
26.4%
193
34.7%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
598
100.0%
730

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 77.9%
406
66.5%
621
53.4%
118
39.9%
77
65.4%
1222
No - not true 22.1%
115
33.5%
313
46.6%
103
60.1%
116
34.6%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
934
100.0%
221
100.0%
193

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 65.6%
303
73.7%
98
64.3%
821
65.3%
1222
No - not true 34.4%
159
26.3%
35
35.7%
455
34.7%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
133
100.0%
1276

1871

Bookmark and Share