Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


OTHTHNK

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I worry quite a bit about what people think of me.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 487 24.9% 24.9% -1.74
No - not true 1472 75.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 20.4%
192
29.0%
295
24.9%
487
No - not true 79.6%
750
71.0%
722
75.1%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
1017

1959


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 24.8%
422
26.1%
63
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
24.9%
487
No - not true 75.2%
1282
73.9%
178
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
75.1%
1471
TOTAL 100.0%
1704
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 34.2%
51
23.9%
366
33.3%
15
30.0%
18
21.5%
37
24.9%
487
No - not true 65.8%
98
76.1%
1167
66.7%
30
70.0%
42
78.5%
135
75.1%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1533
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1959


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 24.3%
323
28.0%
142
21.7%
13
23.1%
3
12.2%
6
24.9%
487
No - not true 75.7%
1007
72.0%
365
78.3%
47
76.9%
10
87.8%
43
75.1%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
507
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1959


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 25.3%
128
23.5%
28
27.4%
46
25.3%
42
24.5%
229
25.0%
473
No - not true 74.7%
378
76.5%
91
72.6%
122
74.7%
124
75.5%
706
75.0%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
935

1894


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 25.0%
193
25.6%
178
24.3%
65
23.9%
17
25.1%
453
No - not true 75.0%
580
74.4%
518
75.7%
203
76.1%
54
74.9%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
696
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1808


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 31.1%
173
29.1%
175
17.0%
126
25.0%
474
No - not true 68.9%
383
70.9%
427
83.0%
615
75.0%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
602
100.0%
741

1899


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 22.5%
119
26.6%
253
26.9%
60
21.4%
41
24.9%
473
No - not true 77.5%
411
73.4%
699
73.1%
163
78.6%
151
75.1%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
952
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

1897


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 25.5%
120
27.0%
37
24.5%
317
25.0%
474
No - not true 74.5%
350
73.0%
100
75.5%
975
75.0%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
137
100.0%
1292

1899

Bookmark and Share