Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


IMMSUCC

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- It bothers me to see immigrants succeeding more than Americans who were born here.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 350 18.2% 18.2% -2.12
No - not true 1571 81.8% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 18.9%
176
17.6%
174
18.2%
350
No - not true 81.1%
754
82.4%
817
81.8%
1571
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
991

1921


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 15.6%
262
38.7%
87
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
18.2%
350
No - not true 84.4%
1421
61.3%
138
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
81.8%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
1683
100.0%
225
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1920


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 20.9%
31
17.3%
261
17.1%
7
32.2%
19
19.3%
32
18.2%
350
No - not true 79.1%
117
82.7%
1246
82.9%
34
67.8%
40
80.7%
134
81.8%
1571
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1507
100.0%
41
100.0%
59
100.0%
166

1921


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 20.0%
260
15.1%
76
6.7%
4
25.0%
3
14.3%
7
18.2%
350
No - not true 80.0%
1038
84.9%
426
93.3%
56
75.0%
9
85.7%
42
81.8%
1571
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
502
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1921


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 15.5%
77
12.8%
15
15.6%
25
13.9%
23
22.2%
204
18.5%
344
No - not true 84.5%
419
87.2%
102
84.4%
135
86.1%
143
77.8%
713
81.5%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
117
100.0%
160
100.0%
166
100.0%
917

1856


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 24.7%
183
15.9%
110
9.8%
26
12.7%
9
18.5%
328
No - not true 75.3%
559
84.1%
581
90.2%
240
87.3%
62
81.5%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
691
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1770


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 15.8%
86
18.8%
111
20.5%
149
18.6%
346
No - not true 84.2%
457
81.3%
481
79.5%
577
81.4%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
592
100.0%
726

1861


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 29.2%
148
17.8%
167
9.0%
20
5.7%
11
18.6%
346
No - not true 70.8%
359
82.2%
771
91.0%
202
94.3%
181
81.4%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
938
100.0%
222
100.0%
192

1859


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 23.3%
107
32.8%
40
15.6%
199
18.6%
346
No - not true 76.7%
353
67.2%
82
84.4%
1080
81.4%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
122
100.0%
1279

1861

Bookmark and Share