Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SCHSEGC

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- To be frank, I would not like my child to go to school with a lot of Negroes.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 970 51.3% 51.3% -.97
No - not true 922 48.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 50.7%
460
51.8%
510
51.3%
970
No - not true 49.3%
448
48.2%
474
48.7%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
984

1892


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 55.7%
918
20.3%
47
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
51.3%
970
No - not true 44.3%
730
79.7%
184
100.0%
3
44.4%
4
48.7%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
231
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 39.6%
55
52.8%
784
36.6%
15
45.8%
27
53.3%
89
51.3%
970
No - not true 60.4%
84
47.2%
702
63.4%
26
54.2%
32
46.7%
78
48.7%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1486
100.0%
41
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1892


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 54.0%
695
48.6%
235
23.0%
14
61.5%
8
37.5%
18
51.3%
970
No - not true 46.0%
591
51.4%
249
77.0%
47
38.5%
5
62.5%
30
48.7%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
484
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1892


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 56.6%
277
50.9%
56
52.3%
81
46.5%
72
50.9%
467
52.2%
953
No - not true 43.4%
212
49.1%
54
47.7%
74
53.5%
83
49.1%
450
47.8%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
110
100.0%
155
100.0%
155
100.0%
917

1826


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 51.4%
379
50.0%
337
55.8%
145
61.2%
41
51.9%
902
No - not true 48.6%
359
50.0%
337
44.2%
115
38.8%
26
48.1%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
674
100.0%
260
100.0%
67

1739


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 49.1%
263
51.1%
297
55.5%
396
52.2%
956
No - not true 50.9%
273
48.9%
284
44.5%
318
47.8%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
581
100.0%
714

1831


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 57.9%
300
52.5%
480
44.6%
95
44.3%
81
52.3%
956
No - not true 42.1%
218
47.5%
435
55.4%
118
55.7%
102
47.7%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
915
100.0%
213
100.0%
183

1829


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 62.1%
288
71.0%
98
46.4%
570
52.2%
956
No - not true 37.9%
176
29.0%
40
53.6%
659
47.8%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
138
100.0%
1229

1831

Bookmark and Share