Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BOTHSDS

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I like to hear all sides of an argument before I make up my mind.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 1874 96% 96% -.2
No - not true 78 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 96.1%
906
95.9%
968
96.0%
1874
No - not true 3.9%
37
4.1%
41
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
1009

1952


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 96.4%
1638
93.3%
222
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
96.0%
1873
No - not true 3.6%
62
6.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 96.6%
142
96.5%
1474
90.7%
39
90.0%
54
94.8%
165
96.0%
1874
No - not true 3.4%
5
3.5%
54
9.3%
4
10.0%
6
5.2%
9
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1528
100.0%
43
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1952


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 95.8%
1269
96.0%
484
98.4%
60
100.0%
13
98.0%
48
96.0%
1874
No - not true 4.2%
56
4.0%
20
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
504
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1952


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 95.5%
485
98.3%
118
95.1%
154
95.8%
158
96.0%
893
95.9%
1808
No - not true 4.5%
23
1.7%
2
4.9%
8
4.2%
7
4.0%
37
4.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
930

1885


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 94.5%
725
97.0%
674
97.4%
259
95.8%
68
95.9%
1726
No - not true 5.5%
42
3.0%
21
2.6%
7
4.2%
3
4.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
695
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1799


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 96.4%
532
95.2%
571
96.2%
711
95.9%
1814
No - not true 3.6%
20
4.8%
29
3.8%
28
4.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
600
100.0%
739

1891


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 94.3%
495
96.4%
912
97.8%
220
95.9%
185
95.9%
1812
No - not true 5.7%
30
3.6%
34
2.2%
5
4.1%
8
4.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
946
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1889


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 95.9%
447
97.1%
132
95.8%
1235
95.9%
1814
No - not true 4.1%
19
2.9%
4
4.2%
54
4.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
136
100.0%
1289

1891

Bookmark and Share