Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SUSPDP

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I am suspicious of people who try to be different from everybody else.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 855 45% 45% -1.1
No - not true 1043 55% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 49.1%
448
41.3%
407
45.0%
855
No - not true 50.9%
465
58.7%
578
55.0%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
985

1898


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 42.4%
701
64.7%
150
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
45.1%
855
No - not true 57.6%
951
35.3%
82
100.0%
4
55.6%
5
54.9%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
232
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 42.9%
63
43.5%
645
50.0%
22
46.7%
28
59.5%
97
45.0%
855
No - not true 57.1%
84
56.5%
839
50.0%
22
53.3%
32
40.5%
66
55.0%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1484
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
163

1898


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 48.7%
626
37.6%
186
31.7%
19
33.3%
4
44.4%
20
45.0%
855
No - not true 51.3%
660
62.4%
309
68.3%
41
66.7%
8
55.6%
25
55.0%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
495
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

1898


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 44.2%
218
41.4%
48
37.8%
62
36.6%
59
49.6%
446
45.4%
833
No - not true 55.8%
275
58.6%
68
62.2%
102
63.4%
102
50.4%
453
54.6%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
116
100.0%
164
100.0%
161
100.0%
899

1833


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 54.5%
403
40.7%
277
35.9%
93
34.3%
24
45.5%
797
No - not true 45.5%
337
59.3%
404
64.1%
166
65.7%
46
54.5%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
681
100.0%
259
100.0%
70

1750


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 35.5%
194
42.4%
249
55.7%
393
45.5%
836
No - not true 64.5%
352
57.6%
338
44.3%
312
54.5%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
587
100.0%
705

1838


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 62.3%
312
41.9%
388
36.2%
79
30.0%
57
45.5%
836
No - not true 37.7%
189
58.1%
539
63.8%
139
70.0%
133
54.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
927
100.0%
218
100.0%
190

1836


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 49.7%
223
76.6%
98
40.8%
515
45.5%
836
No - not true 50.3%
226
23.4%
30
59.2%
746
54.5%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
128
100.0%
1261

1838

Bookmark and Share