Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TASKDR

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I am the kind of person who likes to get things done rather than to spend a lot of time thinking about it.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 1653 85.3% 85.3% -.42
No - not true 285 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 85.3%
789
85.3%
864
85.3%
1653
No - not true 14.7%
136
14.7%
149
14.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1013

1938


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 84.1%
1415
93.4%
226
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
85.3%
1652
No - not true 15.9%
267
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 82.6%
123
84.9%
1284
88.9%
40
86.2%
50
89.7%
156
85.3%
1653
No - not true 17.4%
26
15.1%
228
11.1%
5
13.8%
8
10.3%
18
14.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1512
100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
174

1938


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 85.0%
1117
87.1%
438
76.7%
46
84.6%
11
85.4%
41
85.3%
1653
No - not true 15.0%
197
12.9%
65
23.3%
14
15.4%
2
14.6%
7
14.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
503
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1938


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 81.7%
412
85.2%
98
87.1%
142
85.9%
140
87.4%
811
85.6%
1603
No - not true 18.3%
92
14.8%
17
12.9%
21
14.1%
23
12.6%
117
14.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
115
100.0%
163
100.0%
163
100.0%
928

1873


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 89.0%
685
84.8%
582
78.1%
203
84.3%
59
85.6%
1529
No - not true 11.0%
85
15.2%
104
21.9%
57
15.7%
11
14.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
686
100.0%
260
100.0%
70

1786


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 83.6%
459
84.7%
505
87.7%
643
85.6%
1607
No - not true 16.4%
90
15.3%
91
12.3%
90
14.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
596
100.0%
733

1878


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 90.3%
475
85.7%
807
78.7%
174
80.7%
151
85.7%
1607
No - not true 9.7%
51
14.3%
135
21.3%
47
19.3%
36
14.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
942
100.0%
221
100.0%
187

1876


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 87.0%
408
90.4%
123
84.5%
1076
85.6%
1607
No - not true 13.0%
61
9.6%
13
15.5%
197
14.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
136
100.0%
1273

1878

Bookmark and Share