Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LONELY

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I often feel quite lonely.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 531 27.1% 27.1% -1.64
No - not true 1428 72.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 20.6%
194
33.1%
337
27.1%
531
No - not true 79.4%
747
66.9%
681
72.9%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1018

1959


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 25.6%
436
37.2%
89
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
27.1%
531
No - not true 74.4%
1270
62.8%
150
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
72.9%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1706
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 34.9%
52
20.9%
321
60.0%
27
44.1%
26
61.4%
105
27.1%
531
No - not true 65.1%
97
79.1%
1214
40.0%
18
55.9%
33
38.6%
66
72.9%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1535
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1959


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 27.4%
364
26.7%
136
23.0%
14
46.2%
6
22.4%
11
27.1%
531
No - not true 72.6%
963
73.3%
373
77.0%
47
53.8%
7
77.6%
38
72.9%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
509
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1959


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 26.5%
135
22.5%
27
31.0%
52
31.3%
52
27.0%
251
27.3%
517
No - not true 73.5%
374
77.5%
93
69.0%
116
68.7%
114
73.0%
679
72.7%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
930

1893


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 36.7%
283
20.6%
144
20.9%
56
8.6%
6
27.1%
489
No - not true 63.3%
488
79.4%
554
79.1%
212
91.4%
64
72.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
698
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

1807


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 23.6%
131
24.5%
148
32.2%
238
27.2%
517
No - not true 76.4%
425
75.5%
455
67.8%
501
72.8%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
603
100.0%
739

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 37.2%
197
25.8%
245
19.7%
44
15.5%
30
27.2%
516
No - not true 62.8%
333
74.2%
705
80.3%
179
84.5%
163
72.8%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
950
100.0%
223
100.0%
193

1896


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 31.1%
146
33.8%
46
25.1%
325
27.2%
517
No - not true 68.9%
323
66.2%
90
74.9%
968
72.8%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
136
100.0%
1293

1898

Bookmark and Share