Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CRISISP

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements. For each statement, please tell me whether it's true for you or not -- I tend to go to pieces in a crisis.
  1) Yes - true
  2) No - not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes - true 276 14.3% 14.3% -2.45
No - not true 1656 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes - true 8.4%
78
19.7%
198
14.3%
276
No - not true 91.6%
849
80.3%
807
85.7%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
1005

1932


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes - true 12.8%
214
25.4%
61
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
276
No - not true 87.2%
1464
74.6%
179
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
85.7%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes - true 11.6%
17
13.6%
206
29.5%
13
15.3%
9
18.2%
31
14.3%
276
No - not true 88.4%
130
86.4%
1306
70.5%
31
84.7%
50
81.8%
139
85.7%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1512
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1932


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes - true 15.8%
207
11.4%
57
8.2%
5
7.7%
1
12.5%
6
14.3%
276
No - not true 84.2%
1104
88.6%
442
91.8%
56
92.3%
12
87.5%
42
85.7%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
499
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1932


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes - true 13.6%
68
8.4%
10
12.9%
21
11.0%
18
16.8%
154
14.5%
271
No - not true 86.4%
432
91.6%
109
87.1%
142
89.0%
146
83.2%
765
85.5%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
119
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
919

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes - true 19.3%
148
11.5%
78
8.7%
23
4.2%
3
14.1%
252
No - not true 80.7%
617
88.5%
603
91.3%
242
95.8%
68
85.9%
1530
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
681
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

1782


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes - true 15.0%
82
14.8%
88
13.9%
101
14.5%
271
No - not true 85.0%
466
85.2%
507
86.1%
627
85.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
595
100.0%
728

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes - true 22.4%
117
13.7%
128
6.8%
15
5.8%
11
14.5%
271
No - not true 77.6%
405
86.3%
807
93.2%
206
94.2%
180
85.5%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
935
100.0%
221
100.0%
191

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes - true 17.1%
80
27.9%
38
12.1%
153
14.5%
271
No - not true 82.9%
387
72.1%
98
87.9%
1115
85.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
136
100.0%
1268

1871

Bookmark and Share