Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TRUSTPPL

Do you think most people can be trusted?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1514 78.4% 78.4% -.53
No 416 21.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
723
78.9%
791
78.4%
1514
No 22.1%
205
21.1%
211
21.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
1002

1930


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
1392
47.6%
111
100.0%
4
66.7%
6
78.4%
1513
No 17.3%
291
52.4%
122
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
1683
100.0%
233
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
111
80.8%
1222
46.7%
21
70.2%
40
70.2%
120
78.4%
1514
No 23.4%
34
19.2%
290
53.3%
24
29.8%
17
29.8%
51
21.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1512
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
171

1930


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
1006
82.3%
418
81.4%
48
69.2%
9
68.8%
33
78.4%
1514
No 22.7%
296
17.7%
90
18.6%
11
30.8%
4
31.3%
15
21.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
508
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1930


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
435
84.9%
101
78.6%
125
83.6%
138
72.3%
664
78.4%
1463
No 13.7%
69
15.1%
18
21.4%
34
16.4%
27
27.7%
255
21.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
165
100.0%
919

1866


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
525
84.4%
581
90.3%
243
93.0%
66
79.3%
1415
No 30.6%
231
15.6%
107
9.7%
26
7.0%
5
20.7%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
688
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1784


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
434
82.7%
491
74.3%
541
78.4%
1466
No 20.9%
115
17.3%
103
25.7%
187
21.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
594
100.0%
728

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
315
82.5%
774
87.0%
194
94.8%
181
78.3%
1464
No 39.1%
202
17.5%
164
13.0%
29
5.2%
10
21.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
938
100.0%
223
100.0%
191

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
337
48.5%
64
83.1%
1065
78.4%
1466
No 26.3%
120
51.5%
68
16.9%
217
21.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
132
100.0%
1282

1871

Bookmark and Share