Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TRADESCH

Have you ever attended a trade school, a business or commercial school, or some other special school of this kind?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 455 30.7% 30.7% -1.5
No 1028 69.3% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
246
26.6%
209
30.7%
455
No 64.7%
450
73.4%
578
69.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
787

1483


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
402
24.1%
49
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
30.7%
455
No 68.4%
870
75.9%
154
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
69.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
203
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

1483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
29
31.7%
369
16.2%
6
35.0%
14
24.7%
37
30.7%
455
No 68.5%
63
68.3%
795
83.8%
31
65.0%
26
75.3%
113
69.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
1164
100.0%
37
100.0%
40
100.0%
150

1483


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
296
33.0%
134
41.2%
14
14.3%
1
30.3%
10
30.7%
455
No 70.5%
707
67.0%
272
58.8%
20
85.7%
6
69.7%
23
69.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
406
100.0%
34
100.0%
7
100.0%
33

1483


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
111
44.0%
33
32.3%
43
40.2%
45
26.9%
208
30.4%
440
No 68.5%
241
56.0%
42
67.7%
90
59.8%
67
73.1%
566
69.6%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
112
100.0%
774

1446


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
158
35.0%
188
47.9%
70
36.7%
11
31.1%
427
No 76.0%
501
65.0%
349
52.1%
76
63.3%
19
68.9%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
537
100.0%
146
100.0%
30

1372


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
133
32.5%
151
25.5%
157
30.4%
441
No 64.1%
237
67.5%
313
74.5%
458
69.6%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
464
100.0%
615

1449


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
90
37.4%
351
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
441
No 82.4%
420
62.6%
588
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.6%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
939
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1449


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
91
14.0%
15
34.1%
335
30.4%
441
No 74.7%
268
86.0%
92
65.9%
648
69.6%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
107
100.0%
983

1449

Bookmark and Share