Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


COLLRATE

ASKED IF THE RESPONDENT HAD ANY COLLEGE -- How would you rate the college you went to? Would you say that scholastically it was among the very top in the country, somewhat above average, about average, or somewhat below average?
  1) Among the very top in the country
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) About average
  4) Somewhat below average

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Among the very top in the country 135 30.8% 30.8% -1.27
Somewhat above average 123 28% 58.8% -.15
About average 166 37.8% 96.6% .96
Somewhat below average 15 3.4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 30.4%
69
31.1%
66
30.8%
135
Somewhat above average 26.4%
60
29.7%
63
28.0%
123
About average 39.2%
89
36.3%
77
37.8%
166
Somewhat below average 4.0%
9
2.8%
6
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
212

439


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 29.5%
119
45.2%
14
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
134
Somewhat above average 29.0%
117
12.9%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
28.1%
123
About average 38.0%
153
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.9%
166
Somewhat below average 3.5%
14
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 33.3%
18
30.0%
101
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
38.1%
8
30.8%
135
Somewhat above average 20.4%
11
29.1%
98
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
23.8%
5
28.0%
123
About average 46.3%
25
37.4%
126
57.1%
4
25.0%
5
28.6%
6
37.8%
166
Somewhat below average 0.0%
0
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.5%
2
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
337
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

439


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 30.0%
89
28.6%
28
36.0%
9
40.0%
2
50.0%
7
30.8%
135
Somewhat above average 27.6%
82
27.6%
27
36.0%
9
20.0%
1
28.6%
4
28.0%
123
About average 38.0%
113
41.8%
41
28.0%
7
40.0%
2
21.4%
3
37.8%
166
Somewhat below average 4.4%
13
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
98
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

439


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 28.1%
41
31.8%
14
27.6%
8
40.0%
20
30.3%
43
30.7%
126
Somewhat above average 27.4%
40
45.5%
20
24.1%
7
24.0%
12
23.9%
34
27.5%
113
About average 43.8%
64
13.6%
6
44.8%
13
34.0%
17
40.1%
57
38.2%
157
Somewhat below average 0.7%
1
9.1%
4
3.4%
1
2.0%
1
5.6%
8
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
142

411


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 29.2%
28
26.4%
39
31.6%
37
43.6%
17
30.3%
121
Somewhat above average 22.9%
22
31.1%
46
27.4%
32
30.8%
12
28.0%
112
About average 44.8%
43
38.5%
57
36.8%
43
23.1%
9
38.0%
152
Somewhat below average 3.1%
3
4.1%
6
4.3%
5
2.6%
1
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
148
100.0%
117
100.0%
39

400


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 30.8%
53
31.8%
41
28.3%
32
30.4%
126
Somewhat above average 29.1%
50
29.5%
38
23.0%
26
27.5%
114
About average 36.6%
63
35.7%
46
44.2%
50
38.4%
159
Somewhat below average 3.5%
6
3.1%
4
4.4%
5
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
129
100.0%
113

414


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
54
37.3%
72
30.4%
126
Somewhat above average 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
52
32.1%
62
27.5%
114
About average 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.1%
104
28.5%
55
38.4%
159
Somewhat below average 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
11
2.1%
4
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
221
100.0%
193

414


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Among the very top in the country 30.8%
33
31.3%
5
30.2%
88
30.4%
126
Somewhat above average 26.2%
28
12.5%
2
28.9%
84
27.5%
114
About average 38.3%
41
56.3%
9
37.5%
109
38.4%
159
Somewhat below average 4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
16
100.0%
291

414

Bookmark and Share