Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SUCCESS

Compared with other people who have had the same amount of education, would you say that you have been more successful, less successful, or would you say that you have had about the same amount of success?
  1) More successful
  2) Less successful
  3) Same amount

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More successful 375 19.5% 19.5% -1.94
Less successful 121 6.3% 25.8% -.68
Same amount 1426 74.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More successful 24.5%
229
14.8%
146
19.5%
375
Less successful 6.3%
59
6.3%
62
6.3%
121
Same amount 69.1%
645
79.0%
781
74.2%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
989

1922


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
More successful 19.9%
333
16.9%
40
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
19.5%
375
Less successful 5.3%
89
13.1%
31
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.3%
121
Same amount 74.8%
1250
70.0%
166
75.0%
3
75.0%
6
74.2%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1672
100.0%
237
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1921


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More successful 11.5%
16
19.8%
298
13.6%
6
27.1%
16
22.7%
39
19.5%
375
Less successful 11.5%
16
5.2%
79
20.5%
9
13.6%
8
5.2%
9
6.3%
121
Same amount 77.0%
107
75.0%
1131
65.9%
29
59.3%
35
72.1%
124
74.2%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1508
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
172

1922


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
More successful 18.4%
240
20.4%
102
26.7%
16
23.1%
3
30.4%
14
19.5%
375
Less successful 6.2%
81
5.6%
28
10.0%
6
15.4%
2
8.7%
4
6.3%
121
Same amount 75.4%
983
73.9%
369
63.3%
38
61.5%
8
60.9%
28
74.2%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
499
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1922


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
More successful 19.4%
97
24.6%
29
19.9%
31
21.6%
35
18.0%
166
19.3%
358
Less successful 3.4%
17
6.8%
8
3.8%
6
7.4%
12
7.7%
71
6.1%
114
Same amount 77.2%
386
68.6%
81
76.3%
119
71.0%
115
74.2%
683
74.6%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
156
100.0%
162
100.0%
920

1856


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
More successful 15.5%
117
17.6%
121
30.2%
80
45.6%
31
19.7%
349
Less successful 7.9%
60
5.5%
38
3.4%
9
1.5%
1
6.1%
108
Same amount 76.6%
579
76.8%
527
66.4%
176
52.9%
36
74.3%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
686
100.0%
265
100.0%
68

1775


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
More successful 14.7%
79
19.6%
116
22.3%
164
19.3%
359
Less successful 6.7%
36
6.8%
40
5.3%
39
6.2%
115
Same amount 78.5%
421
73.6%
436
72.3%
531
74.5%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
592
100.0%
734

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
More successful 18.1%
94
18.6%
174
23.7%
51
21.2%
40
19.3%
359
Less successful 6.7%
35
5.4%
51
5.1%
11
8.5%
16
6.1%
113
Same amount 75.1%
390
76.0%
712
71.2%
153
70.4%
133
74.6%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
937
100.0%
215
100.0%
189

1860


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
More successful 18.5%
87
10.6%
14
20.5%
258
19.3%
359
Less successful 6.8%
32
6.8%
9
5.9%
74
6.2%
115
Same amount 74.7%
351
82.6%
109
73.7%
928
74.5%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
132
100.0%
1260

1862

Bookmark and Share