Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SERVRANK

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS (WAS) A SERVICE WORKER [CODED "9" IN VAR208 (OCCUP)] -- What business or industry is (was) that? -- Rank of service occupation is determined from the respondent's answer. Service occupations are classified into three ranks based on (1) the level of skill required, (2) the level of responsibility involved, and (3) the nature of the relationship occurring between the worker and those served. See Additional File Notes in the study summary (RDM file) for a list of occupations in each of these categories.
  1) Rank "A" service workers
  2) Rank "B" service workers
  3) Rank "C" service workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rank "A" service workers 54 29.5% 29.5% -1.38
Rank "B" service workers 38 20.8% 50.3% -.23
Rank "C" service workers 91 49.7% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 38.5%
20
26.0%
34
29.5%
54
Rank "B" service workers 13.5%
7
23.7%
31
20.8%
38
Rank "C" service workers 48.1%
25
50.4%
66
49.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131

183


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 38.0%
46
12.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
54
Rank "B" service workers 24.8%
30
12.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
38
Rank "C" service workers 37.2%
45
74.2%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
62
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 31.8%
7
26.5%
30
8.3%
1
50.0%
5
42.3%
11
29.5%
54
Rank "B" service workers 13.6%
3
26.5%
30
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
20.8%
38
Rank "C" service workers 54.5%
12
46.9%
53
75.0%
9
50.0%
5
46.2%
12
49.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
113
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
26

183


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 27.1%
36
38.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.5%
54
Rank "B" service workers 15.8%
21
31.0%
13
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
20.8%
38
Rank "C" service workers 57.1%
76
31.0%
13
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
49.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

183


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 41.0%
16
20.0%
1
23.5%
4
53.8%
7
24.5%
26
30.0%
54
Rank "B" service workers 20.5%
8
20.0%
1
41.2%
7
7.7%
1
18.9%
20
20.6%
37
Rank "C" service workers 38.5%
15
60.0%
3
35.3%
6
38.5%
5
56.6%
60
49.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
106

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 23.3%
24
41.8%
28
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.0%
54
Rank "B" service workers 14.6%
15
29.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.1%
35
Rank "C" service workers 62.1%
64
28.4%
19
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
48.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

174


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 41.9%
18
23.8%
15
28.0%
21
29.8%
54
Rank "B" service workers 30.2%
13
22.2%
14
13.3%
10
20.4%
37
Rank "C" service workers 27.9%
12
54.0%
34
58.7%
44
49.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
75

181


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 22.7%
15
33.3%
35
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
30.0%
54
Rank "B" service workers 16.7%
11
21.9%
23
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
20.0%
36
Rank "C" service workers 60.6%
40
44.8%
47
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

180


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 30.9%
17
5.6%
1
33.3%
36
29.8%
54
Rank "B" service workers 12.7%
7
16.7%
3
25.0%
27
20.4%
37
Rank "C" service workers 56.4%
31
77.8%
14
41.7%
45
49.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
108

181

Bookmark and Share