Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PRESGOD2

IF RESPONDENT SAID "NO" OR "DON'T KNOW (MISSING)" TO VAR18 (PRESGOD) -- Supposing it were constitutional that the president must be a man who believes in God, would you like to see such a law passed, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 545 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
No 683 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
217
53.1%
328
44.4%
545
No 64.4%
393
46.9%
290
55.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
618

1228


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
477
54.5%
60
50.0%
2
71.4%
5
44.3%
544
No 56.9%
629
45.5%
50
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
55.7%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
110
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
44
43.7%
431
57.7%
15
34.3%
12
50.6%
43
44.4%
545
No 54.2%
52
56.3%
555
42.3%
11
65.7%
23
49.4%
42
55.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
986
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
85

1228


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
392
41.3%
136
13.5%
7
44.4%
4
15.0%
6
44.4%
545
No 50.9%
406
58.7%
193
86.5%
45
55.6%
5
85.0%
34
55.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
329
100.0%
52
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

1228


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
163
40.0%
32
42.2%
43
35.4%
40
46.7%
258
45.7%
536
No 50.0%
163
60.0%
48
57.8%
59
64.6%
73
53.3%
295
54.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
80
100.0%
102
100.0%
113
100.0%
553

1174


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
232
42.2%
196
35.1%
65
35.4%
17
45.4%
510
No 45.5%
194
57.8%
268
64.9%
120
64.6%
31
54.6%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
464
100.0%
185
100.0%
48

1123


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
160
41.9%
162
54.7%
216
45.7%
538
No 59.4%
234
58.1%
225
45.3%
179
54.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
387
100.0%
395

1176


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
158
47.4%
286
38.6%
59
22.5%
34
45.7%
537
No 40.8%
109
52.6%
317
61.4%
94
77.5%
117
54.3%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
603
100.0%
153
100.0%
151

1174


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
139
71.2%
47
41.7%
352
45.7%
538
No 47.7%
127
28.8%
19
58.3%
492
54.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
66
100.0%
844

1176

Bookmark and Share