Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PRIGOVS

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS A SERVICE WORKER -- Is (was) that in industry or government?
  1) Private industry
  3) Government service, local
  4) Government service, state
  5) Government service, local or state
  6) Government service, federal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private industry 152 83.1% 83.1% -.41
Government service, local 24 13.1% 96.2% 1.58
Government service, state 3 1.6% 97.8% 2.58
Government service, local or state 1 .5% 98.4% 3.58
Government service, federal 3 1.6% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Private industry 65.4%
34
90.1%
118
83.1%
152
Government service, local 25.0%
13
8.4%
11
13.1%
24
Government service, state 1.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
Government service, local or state 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Government service, federal 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131

183


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Private industry 76.0%
92
96.8%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.1%
152
Government service, local 19.0%
23
1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
24
Government service, state 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
3
Government service, local or state 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
Government service, federal 1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
62
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Private industry 100.0%
22
77.0%
87
100.0%
12
80.0%
8
88.5%
23
83.1%
152
Government service, local 0.0%
0
16.8%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.5%
3
13.1%
24
Government service, state 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Government service, local or state 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Government service, federal 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
113
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
26

183


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Private industry 85.0%
113
81.0%
34
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
83.1%
152
Government service, local 11.3%
15
16.7%
7
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.1%
24
Government service, state 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Government service, local or state 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Government service, federal 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

183


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Private industry 79.5%
31
80.0%
4
76.5%
13
69.2%
9
87.7%
93
83.3%
150
Government service, local 15.4%
6
20.0%
1
11.8%
2
23.1%
3
10.4%
11
12.8%
23
Government service, state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
Government service, local or state 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Government service, federal 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
106

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Private industry 89.3%
92
76.1%
51
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
83.3%
145
Government service, local 7.8%
8
17.9%
12
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.6%
22
Government service, state 1.0%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
3
Government service, local or state 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
Government service, federal 1.0%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

174


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Private industry 81.4%
35
85.7%
54
82.7%
62
83.4%
151
Government service, local 9.3%
4
11.1%
7
16.0%
12
12.7%
23
Government service, state 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Government service, local or state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
Government service, federal 2.3%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
75

181


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Private industry 90.9%
60
79.0%
83
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
83.3%
150
Government service, local 7.6%
5
16.2%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
23
Government service, state 1.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Government service, local or state 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Government service, federal 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

180


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Private industry 80.0%
44
94.4%
17
83.3%
90
83.4%
151
Government service, local 10.9%
6
5.6%
1
14.8%
16
12.7%
23
Government service, state 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
Government service, local or state 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Government service, federal 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
108

181

Bookmark and Share