Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JOBSAT

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS CURRENTLY EMPLOYED -- All in all, how satisfied are you with your present job: very satisfied, fairly satisfied, or not too satisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Not too satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 583 56.9% 56.9% -.8
Fairly satisfied 351 34.2% 91.1% .73
Not too satisfied 91 8.9% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.1%
365
62.3%
218
56.9%
583
Fairly satisfied 36.0%
243
30.9%
108
34.2%
351
Not too satisfied 9.9%
67
6.9%
24
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
350

1025


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.8%
520
43.7%
59
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
56.9%
583
Fairly satisfied 33.1%
293
43.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
351
Not too satisfied 8.1%
72
13.3%
18
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
135
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.5%
53
58.8%
475
45.8%
11
47.5%
19
52.1%
25
56.9%
583
Fairly satisfied 38.1%
40
33.2%
268
41.7%
10
37.5%
15
37.5%
18
34.2%
351
Not too satisfied 11.4%
12
8.0%
65
12.5%
3
15.0%
6
10.4%
5
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
808
100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
48

1025


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.9%
402
55.5%
151
47.1%
16
28.6%
2
40.0%
12
56.9%
583
Fairly satisfied 33.0%
225
34.9%
95
41.2%
14
28.6%
2
50.0%
15
34.2%
351
Not too satisfied 8.1%
55
9.6%
26
11.8%
4
42.9%
3
10.0%
3
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
272
100.0%
34
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1025


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.4%
148
57.1%
40
68.7%
57
53.4%
55
55.2%
266
57.3%
566
Fairly satisfied 32.9%
82
31.4%
22
24.1%
20
35.0%
36
36.1%
174
33.8%
334
Not too satisfied 7.6%
19
11.4%
8
7.2%
6
11.7%
12
8.7%
42
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
70
100.0%
83
100.0%
103
100.0%
482

987


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.5%
145
58.0%
254
65.2%
122
73.7%
28
57.4%
549
Fairly satisfied 39.2%
115
32.6%
143
30.5%
57
23.7%
9
33.9%
324
Not too satisfied 11.3%
33
9.4%
41
4.3%
8
2.6%
1
8.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
438
100.0%
187
100.0%
38

956


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.3%
183
53.8%
193
64.7%
191
57.2%
567
Fairly satisfied 32.9%
111
37.9%
136
30.5%
90
34.0%
337
Not too satisfied 12.8%
43
8.4%
30
4.7%
14
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
359
100.0%
295

991


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.8%
116
54.4%
289
55.6%
70
66.7%
92
57.3%
567
Fairly satisfied 34.5%
67
36.0%
191
33.3%
42
26.1%
36
34.0%
336
Not too satisfied 5.7%
11
9.6%
51
11.1%
14
7.2%
10
8.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
531
100.0%
126
100.0%
138

989


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.2%
140
49.1%
28
58.2%
399
57.2%
567
Fairly satisfied 34.1%
85
43.9%
25
33.1%
227
34.0%
337
Not too satisfied 9.6%
24
7.0%
4
8.6%
59
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
57
100.0%
685

991

Bookmark and Share