Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SUPERVIS

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT SELF-EMPLOYED -- Do you supervise anyone as part of your job?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 308 37.2% 37.2% -1.3
No 519 62.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
234
24.3%
74
37.2%
308
No 55.3%
289
75.7%
230
62.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
304

827


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
282
20.2%
23
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
37.2%
308
No 60.2%
426
79.8%
91
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
62.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
114
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
17
41.1%
268
45.0%
9
27.3%
9
13.5%
5
37.2%
308
No 80.0%
68
58.9%
384
55.0%
11
72.7%
24
86.5%
32
62.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
652
100.0%
20
100.0%
33
100.0%
37

827


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
187
43.4%
102
29.2%
7
28.6%
2
43.5%
10
37.2%
308
No 65.2%
351
56.6%
133
70.8%
17
71.4%
5
56.5%
13
62.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
235
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
23

827


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
79
50.0%
28
46.3%
31
32.2%
28
33.8%
135
37.6%
301
No 58.4%
111
50.0%
28
53.7%
36
67.8%
59
66.3%
265
62.4%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
400

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
41
38.6%
149
57.1%
88
80.0%
16
38.0%
294
No 80.8%
172
61.4%
237
42.9%
66
20.0%
4
62.0%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
386
100.0%
154
100.0%
20

773


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
98
38.0%
116
43.3%
87
37.5%
301
No 67.0%
199
62.0%
189
56.7%
114
62.5%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
201

803


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
39
33.5%
149
47.2%
50
57.3%
63
37.5%
301
No 72.3%
102
66.5%
296
52.8%
56
42.7%
47
62.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
445
100.0%
106
100.0%
110

802


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
58
32.5%
13
40.9%
230
37.5%
301
No 71.1%
143
67.5%
27
59.1%
332
62.5%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
40
100.0%
562

803

Bookmark and Share