Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JPROMOTE

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT SELF-EMPLOYED -- How important is it to you to get a promotion on your job: very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 255 31.7% 31.7% -1.18
Somewhat important 196 24.4% 56.1% -.3
Not very important 172 21.4% 77.5% .57
Not important at all 181 22.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 37.4%
192
21.6%
63
31.7%
255
Somewhat important 27.9%
143
18.2%
53
24.4%
196
Not very important 18.5%
95
26.5%
77
21.4%
172
Not important at all 16.2%
83
33.7%
98
22.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
291

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
201
48.6%
53
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.7%
255
Somewhat important 25.5%
176
15.6%
17
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
24.4%
196
Not very important 21.6%
149
20.2%
22
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.4%
172
Not important at all 23.8%
164
15.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
109
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
26
31.2%
199
31.6%
6
34.4%
11
36.1%
13
31.7%
255
Somewhat important 30.0%
24
24.5%
156
10.5%
2
21.9%
7
19.4%
7
24.4%
196
Not very important 18.8%
15
22.0%
140
31.6%
6
18.8%
6
13.9%
5
21.4%
172
Not important at all 18.8%
15
22.3%
142
26.3%
5
25.0%
8
30.6%
11
22.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
637
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
36

804


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very important 34.5%
180
26.3%
60
16.7%
4
42.9%
3
33.3%
8
31.7%
255
Somewhat important 24.0%
125
25.4%
58
12.5%
3
28.6%
2
33.3%
8
24.4%
196
Not very important 20.3%
106
23.2%
53
33.3%
8
28.6%
2
12.5%
3
21.4%
172
Not important at all 21.1%
110
25.0%
57
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
22.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
228
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

804


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very important 32.8%
60
28.6%
16
35.9%
23
32.9%
28
31.6%
123
32.2%
250
Somewhat important 21.9%
40
33.9%
19
26.6%
17
27.1%
23
23.7%
92
24.6%
191
Not very important 18.6%
34
26.8%
15
21.9%
14
20.0%
17
21.6%
84
21.1%
164
Not important at all 26.8%
49
10.7%
6
15.6%
10
20.0%
17
23.1%
90
22.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
56
100.0%
64
100.0%
85
100.0%
389

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very important 35.1%
72
30.4%
114
33.8%
51
25.0%
5
32.2%
242
Somewhat important 20.5%
42
25.3%
95
27.8%
42
35.0%
7
24.8%
186
Not very important 21.5%
44
22.1%
83
19.9%
30
15.0%
3
21.3%
160
Not important at all 22.9%
47
22.1%
83
18.5%
28
25.0%
5
21.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
375
100.0%
151
100.0%
20

751


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very important 45.2%
131
28.0%
82
19.3%
38
32.2%
251
Somewhat important 24.5%
71
25.6%
75
23.9%
47
24.7%
193
Not very important 16.9%
49
20.1%
59
28.4%
56
21.0%
164
Not important at all 13.4%
39
26.3%
77
28.4%
56
22.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
293
100.0%
197

780


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
34
30.3%
132
40.8%
42
39.4%
43
32.2%
251
Somewhat important 18.2%
24
25.7%
112
27.2%
28
26.6%
29
24.8%
193
Not very important 30.3%
40
19.8%
86
15.5%
16
20.2%
22
21.1%
164
Not important at all 25.8%
34
24.1%
105
16.5%
17
13.8%
15
22.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
435
100.0%
103
100.0%
109

779


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very important 42.6%
83
43.6%
17
27.7%
151
32.2%
251
Somewhat important 25.1%
49
20.5%
8
24.9%
136
24.7%
193
Not very important 12.3%
24
23.1%
9
24.0%
131
21.0%
164
Not important at all 20.0%
39
12.8%
5
23.4%
128
22.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
39
100.0%
546

780

Bookmark and Share