Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PROMCHNC

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT SELF-EMPLOYED -- Would you say your chances of promotion in the next few years are excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 138 18.3% 18.3% -1.53
Good 198 26.2% 44.4% -.63
Fair 177 23.4% 67.9% .28
Poor 243 32.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 20.3%
100
14.4%
38
18.3%
138
Good 28.4%
140
22.1%
58
26.2%
198
Fair 24.7%
122
20.9%
55
23.4%
177
Poor 26.6%
131
42.6%
112
32.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
263

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Excellent 18.0%
117
18.6%
19
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.3%
138
Good 25.4%
165
30.4%
31
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.2%
198
Fair 23.6%
153
23.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
177
Poor 33.0%
214
27.5%
28
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
102
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 22.4%
17
18.5%
110
16.7%
3
12.1%
4
12.1%
4
18.3%
138
Good 31.6%
24
26.8%
160
11.1%
2
21.2%
7
15.2%
5
26.2%
198
Fair 18.4%
14
22.8%
136
22.2%
4
36.4%
12
33.3%
11
23.4%
177
Poor 27.6%
21
31.9%
190
50.0%
9
30.3%
10
39.4%
13
32.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
596
100.0%
18
100.0%
33
100.0%
33

756


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Excellent 17.5%
85
18.6%
41
19.0%
4
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
18.3%
138
Good 26.7%
130
27.1%
60
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
26.2%
198
Fair 23.6%
115
23.1%
51
14.3%
3
42.9%
3
25.0%
5
23.4%
177
Poor 32.2%
157
31.2%
69
47.6%
10
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
32.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
221
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

756


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Excellent 16.6%
28
13.5%
7
20.0%
12
18.8%
15
19.4%
72
18.3%
134
Good 25.4%
43
25.0%
13
38.3%
23
27.5%
22
24.8%
92
26.4%
193
Fair 21.9%
37
36.5%
19
16.7%
10
20.0%
16
24.5%
91
23.6%
173
Poor 36.1%
61
25.0%
13
25.0%
15
33.8%
27
31.3%
116
31.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
52
100.0%
60
100.0%
80
100.0%
371

732


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Excellent 14.1%
27
18.4%
66
24.6%
35
31.6%
6
18.8%
134
Good 24.0%
46
26.5%
95
28.2%
40
26.3%
5
26.1%
186
Fair 27.6%
53
20.6%
74
26.1%
37
15.8%
3
23.5%
167
Poor 34.4%
66
34.5%
124
21.1%
30
26.3%
5
31.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
359
100.0%
142
100.0%
19

712


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Excellent 28.5%
78
15.9%
44
6.5%
12
18.2%
134
Good 33.6%
92
25.6%
71
16.8%
31
26.4%
194
Fair 17.9%
49
27.4%
76
26.6%
49
23.7%
174
Poor 20.1%
55
31.0%
86
50.0%
92
31.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
277
100.0%
184

735


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Excellent 9.1%
11
15.4%
64
25.5%
25
34.3%
34
18.3%
134
Good 14.9%
18
28.6%
119
29.6%
29
28.3%
28
26.4%
194
Fair 27.3%
33
23.3%
97
24.5%
24
20.2%
20
23.7%
174
Poor 48.8%
59
32.7%
136
20.4%
20
17.2%
17
31.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
416
100.0%
98
100.0%
99

734


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Excellent 17.0%
31
22.2%
8
18.4%
95
18.2%
134
Good 24.7%
45
22.2%
8
27.3%
141
26.4%
194
Fair 29.1%
53
19.4%
7
22.1%
114
23.7%
174
Poor 29.1%
53
36.1%
13
32.3%
167
31.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
36
100.0%
517

735

Bookmark and Share