Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken altogether, how would you say things are these days: Would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 730 37.1% 37.1% -1.15
Pretty happy 1025 52.1% 89.3% .41
Not too happy 211 10.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 37.0%
349
37.2%
381
37.1%
730
Pretty happy 51.5%
486
52.7%
539
52.1%
1025
Not too happy 11.5%
108
10.1%
103
10.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
1023

1966


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very happy 38.0%
651
30.3%
73
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
37.1%
729
Pretty happy 52.7%
902
49.0%
118
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
52.2%
1025
Not too happy 9.2%
158
20.7%
50
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
10.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1711
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very happy 25.3%
38
41.1%
631
13.0%
6
21.7%
13
24.0%
42
37.1%
730
Pretty happy 62.0%
93
50.9%
782
47.8%
22
51.7%
31
55.4%
97
52.1%
1025
Not too happy 12.7%
19
7.9%
122
39.1%
18
26.7%
16
20.6%
36
10.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1535
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1966


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very happy 37.5%
499
38.6%
197
26.2%
16
15.4%
2
32.7%
16
37.1%
730
Pretty happy 51.7%
689
52.4%
268
60.7%
37
46.2%
6
51.0%
25
52.1%
1025
Not too happy 10.8%
144
9.0%
46
13.1%
8
38.5%
5
16.3%
8
10.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1966


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very happy 40.0%
203
35.0%
42
35.1%
59
37.0%
61
37.2%
349
37.6%
714
Pretty happy 49.3%
250
55.0%
66
53.0%
89
51.5%
85
52.4%
492
51.7%
982
Not too happy 10.7%
54
10.0%
12
11.9%
20
11.5%
19
10.4%
98
10.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1899


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very happy 31.2%
242
40.2%
281
46.8%
125
50.7%
36
37.7%
684
Pretty happy 53.7%
416
51.9%
363
48.3%
129
43.7%
31
51.8%
939
Not too happy 15.1%
117
7.9%
55
4.9%
13
5.6%
4
10.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
699
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1812


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very happy 40.7%
227
36.8%
222
35.7%
265
37.5%
714
Pretty happy 52.3%
292
52.2%
315
51.3%
381
51.9%
988
Not too happy 7.0%
39
11.1%
67
13.1%
97
10.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
604
100.0%
743

1905


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very happy 29.8%
159
37.5%
357
44.9%
101
50.8%
97
37.5%
714
Pretty happy 53.6%
286
53.5%
510
49.3%
111
41.4%
79
51.8%
986
Not too happy 16.7%
89
9.0%
86
5.8%
13
7.9%
15
10.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
953
100.0%
225
100.0%
191

1903


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very happy 39.4%
186
34.8%
48
37.1%
480
37.5%
714
Pretty happy 49.6%
234
52.2%
72
52.7%
682
51.9%
988
Not too happy 11.0%
52
13.0%
18
10.3%
133
10.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1905

Bookmark and Share