Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your health is usually excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 708 35.9% 35.9% -1.08
Good 793 40.3% 76.2% .09
Fair 380 19.3% 95.5% 1.26
Poor 89 4.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 39.7%
375
32.5%
333
35.9%
708
Good 36.3%
343
43.9%
450
40.3%
793
Fair 18.1%
171
20.4%
209
19.3%
380
Poor 5.8%
55
3.3%
34
4.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
1026

1970


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Excellent 36.9%
632
28.2%
68
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
36.0%
708
Good 40.3%
691
40.7%
98
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
40.2%
792
Fair 18.6%
319
24.5%
59
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
19.3%
380
Poor 4.3%
73
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1969


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 39.6%
59
37.2%
573
19.6%
9
41.7%
25
24.1%
42
35.9%
708
Good 40.9%
61
41.4%
638
34.8%
16
36.7%
22
32.2%
56
40.3%
793
Fair 16.8%
25
17.6%
271
34.8%
16
15.0%
9
33.9%
59
19.3%
380
Poor 2.7%
4
3.8%
59
10.9%
5
6.7%
4
9.8%
17
4.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1970


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
445
40.7%
208
44.3%
27
61.5%
8
40.8%
20
35.9%
708
Good 40.9%
546
39.5%
202
42.6%
26
30.8%
4
30.6%
15
40.3%
793
Fair 20.4%
272
17.4%
89
11.5%
7
7.7%
1
22.4%
11
19.3%
380
Poor 5.5%
73
2.3%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1970


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Excellent 35.7%
182
45.4%
54
36.1%
61
42.4%
70
33.4%
314
35.8%
681
Good 41.8%
213
33.6%
40
41.4%
70
38.8%
64
40.1%
377
40.1%
764
Fair 18.6%
95
18.5%
22
18.3%
31
15.8%
26
20.9%
196
19.4%
370
Poor 3.9%
20
2.5%
3
4.1%
7
3.0%
5
5.6%
53
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
940

1903


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Excellent 27.5%
213
39.7%
278
48.3%
130
50.7%
36
36.2%
657
Good 35.5%
275
44.1%
309
40.5%
109
42.3%
30
39.8%
723
Fair 28.3%
219
13.9%
97
10.8%
29
7.0%
5
19.3%
350
Poor 8.8%
68
2.3%
16
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1815


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Excellent 51.0%
285
36.6%
222
23.4%
174
35.7%
681
Good 39.7%
222
44.6%
270
37.0%
275
40.2%
767
Fair 8.6%
48
17.0%
103
29.8%
222
19.5%
373
Poor 0.7%
4
1.8%
11
9.8%
73
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1909


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Excellent 21.2%
113
36.2%
346
52.7%
119
52.8%
102
35.7%
680
Good 34.0%
181
45.4%
434
37.2%
84
35.2%
68
40.2%
767
Fair 33.8%
180
15.8%
151
8.8%
20
10.9%
21
19.5%
372
Poor 11.1%
59
2.5%
24
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
955
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1907


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Excellent 36.8%
175
24.8%
34
36.4%
472
35.7%
681
Good 34.5%
164
33.6%
46
42.9%
557
40.2%
767
Fair 23.8%
113
27.7%
38
17.1%
222
19.5%
373
Poor 4.8%
23
13.9%
19
3.5%
46
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
137
100.0%
1297

1909

Bookmark and Share