Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BORNUS

Were you born in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1817 92.3% 92.3% -.29
No 151 7.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
857
93.8%
960
92.3%
1817
No 9.3%
88
6.2%
63
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1023

1968


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
1567
98.0%
239
50.0%
2
88.9%
8
92.3%
1816
No 8.4%
143
2.0%
5
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1967


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
141
92.3%
1421
95.7%
44
93.3%
56
89.1%
155
92.3%
1817
No 5.4%
8
7.7%
118
4.3%
2
6.7%
4
10.9%
19
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1539
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1968


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
1275
87.8%
448
72.1%
44
69.2%
9
83.7%
41
92.3%
1817
No 4.5%
60
12.2%
62
27.9%
17
30.8%
4
16.3%
8
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1968


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
482
94.2%
113
87.6%
148
92.1%
151
92.9%
873
93.0%
1767
No 5.1%
26
5.8%
7
12.4%
21
7.9%
13
7.1%
67
7.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
164
100.0%
940

1901


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
713
93.0%
649
97.4%
262
93.0%
66
93.2%
1690
No 8.0%
62
7.0%
49
2.6%
7
7.0%
5
6.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
698
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
535
96.4%
582
88.2%
656
93.0%
1773
No 4.3%
24
3.6%
22
11.8%
88
7.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
604
100.0%
744

1907


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
469
95.5%
912
93.8%
211
94.2%
180
93.0%
1772
No 12.2%
65
4.5%
43
6.2%
14
5.8%
11
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
955
100.0%
225
100.0%
191

1905


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
466
99.3%
137
90.3%
1170
93.0%
1773
No 1.7%
8
0.7%
1
9.7%
125
7.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1907

Bookmark and Share