Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DPFEEL

Do you think that having a death penalty for the worst crimes is a good idea, or are you against the death penalty?
  1) A good idea
  2) Against

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 1008 54.6% 54.6% -.91
Against 837 45.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 62.2%
560
47.4%
448
54.6%
1008
Against 37.8%
340
52.6%
497
45.4%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
945

1845


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
A good idea 57.0%
913
38.5%
89
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
54.6%
1007
Against 43.0%
689
61.5%
142
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
45.4%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
1602
100.0%
231
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1844


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A good idea 50.0%
70
56.3%
812
43.2%
19
44.2%
23
50.6%
84
54.6%
1008
Against 50.0%
70
43.7%
631
56.8%
25
55.8%
29
49.4%
82
45.4%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
1443
100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
166

1845


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
A good idea 52.6%
664
60.1%
280
55.6%
30
61.5%
8
53.1%
26
54.6%
1008
Against 47.4%
599
39.9%
186
44.4%
24
38.5%
5
46.9%
23
45.4%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
466
100.0%
54
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1845


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
A good idea 60.2%
290
53.6%
60
51.0%
79
55.9%
85
52.3%
462
54.7%
976
Against 39.8%
192
46.4%
52
49.0%
76
44.1%
67
47.7%
422
45.3%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
112
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
884

1785


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
A good idea 49.2%
359
57.5%
376
64.5%
165
48.6%
34
54.6%
934
Against 50.8%
371
42.5%
278
35.5%
91
51.4%
36
45.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
654
100.0%
256
100.0%
70

1710


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
A good idea 52.6%
274
56.6%
322
54.5%
382
54.6%
978
Against 47.4%
247
43.4%
247
45.5%
319
45.4%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
569
100.0%
701

1791


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
A good idea 52.3%
260
56.4%
503
49.8%
107
57.8%
107
54.6%
977
Against 47.7%
237
43.6%
389
50.2%
108
42.2%
78
45.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
892
100.0%
215
100.0%
185

1789


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
A good idea 50.8%
228
47.3%
62
56.8%
688
54.6%
978
Against 49.2%
221
52.7%
69
43.2%
523
45.4%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
131
100.0%
1211

1791

Bookmark and Share