Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AGEIMMIG

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "NO" TO VAR219 (BORNUS) -- About how old were you when you came to the United States?
  1) 9 or less
  2) 10 to 19
  3) 20 to 29
  4) 30 to 39
  5) 40 to 49

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
9 or less 30 19.9% 19.9% -1.44
10 to 19 55 36.4% 56.3% -.36
20 to 29 54 35.8% 92.1% .71
30 to 39 9 6% 98% 1.79
40 to 49 3 2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
9 or less 19.1%
17
21.0%
13
19.9%
30
10 to 19 31.5%
28
43.5%
27
36.4%
55
20 to 29 39.3%
35
30.6%
19
35.8%
54
30 to 39 7.9%
7
3.2%
2
6.0%
9
40 to 49 2.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
62

151


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
9 or less 21.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
30
10 to 19 37.8%
54
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
55
20 to 29 35.7%
51
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.8%
54
30 to 39 4.2%
6
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
40 to 49 1.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
9 or less 12.5%
1
22.2%
26
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
19.9%
30
10 to 19 25.0%
2
34.2%
40
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
55.0%
11
36.4%
55
20 to 29 37.5%
3
37.6%
44
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
30.0%
6
35.8%
54
30 to 39 12.5%
1
5.1%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
6.0%
9
40 to 49 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
117
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

151


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
9 or less 16.7%
10
22.6%
14
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
19.9%
30
10 to 19 36.7%
22
40.3%
25
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
36.4%
55
20 to 29 35.0%
21
32.3%
20
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
35.8%
54
30 to 39 8.3%
5
3.2%
2
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
40 to 49 3.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

151


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
9 or less 19.2%
5
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
23.1%
3
25.4%
17
20.3%
27
10 to 19 38.5%
10
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
46.2%
6
37.3%
25
36.8%
49
20 to 29 38.5%
10
57.1%
4
35.0%
7
23.1%
3
32.8%
22
34.6%
46
30 to 39 3.8%
1
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
7.7%
1
1.5%
1
6.0%
8
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
67

133


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
9 or less 17.7%
11
16.7%
8
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
20.5%
25
10 to 19 33.9%
21
39.6%
19
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
34.4%
42
20 to 29 35.5%
22
39.6%
19
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
36.1%
44
30 to 39 8.1%
5
4.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
40 to 49 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
48
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

122


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
9 or less 13.0%
3
36.4%
8
18.2%
16
20.3%
27
10 to 19 47.8%
11
18.2%
4
38.6%
34
36.8%
49
20 to 29 34.8%
8
31.8%
7
35.2%
31
34.6%
46
30 to 39 4.3%
1
13.6%
3
4.5%
4
6.0%
8
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
88

133


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
9 or less 13.8%
9
26.2%
11
14.3%
2
45.5%
5
20.5%
27
10 to 19 47.7%
31
28.6%
12
35.7%
5
9.1%
1
37.1%
49
20 to 29 33.8%
22
35.7%
15
42.9%
6
18.2%
2
34.1%
45
30 to 39 3.1%
2
7.1%
3
7.1%
1
18.2%
2
6.1%
8
40 to 49 1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

132


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
9 or less 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
24
20.3%
27
10 to 19 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
37.1%
46
36.8%
49
20 to 29 25.0%
2
100.0%
1
34.7%
43
34.6%
46
30 to 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
6.0%
8
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
124

133

Bookmark and Share