Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WHRAISED

For the most part, were you raised on a farm, in a small town, in a small city, a medium-sized city, a big city, or a suburb of a big city?
  1) Farm
  2) Small town
  3) Small city
  4) Medium-sized city
  5) Big city
  6) Suburb to a big city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Farm 664 33.6% 33.6% -1.03
Small town 488 24.7% 58.4% -.41
Small city 157 8% 66.3% .2
Medium-sized city 230 11.7% 78% .82
Big city 372 18.8% 96.8% 1.43
Suburb to a big city 63 3.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Farm 36.5%
346
31.0%
318
33.6%
664
Small town 24.1%
228
25.3%
260
24.7%
488
Small city 8.0%
76
7.9%
81
8.0%
157
Medium-sized city 11.1%
105
12.2%
125
11.7%
230
Big city 16.9%
160
20.7%
212
18.8%
372
Suburb to a big city 3.5%
33
2.9%
30
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
1026

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Farm 32.4%
556
42.2%
103
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
33.7%
664
Small town 25.6%
440
18.4%
45
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
24.7%
488
Small city 8.0%
138
7.4%
18
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
157
Medium-sized city 11.8%
203
10.2%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.6%
229
Big city 18.4%
316
21.7%
53
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
18.9%
372
Suburb to a big city 3.7%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Farm 30.0%
45
33.4%
515
41.3%
19
25.0%
15
40.0%
70
33.6%
664
Small town 24.7%
37
25.3%
390
8.7%
4
21.7%
13
25.1%
44
24.7%
488
Small city 7.3%
11
8.3%
128
4.3%
2
6.7%
4
6.9%
12
8.0%
157
Medium-sized city 12.7%
19
11.8%
182
8.7%
4
18.3%
11
8.0%
14
11.7%
230
Big city 22.0%
33
17.8%
275
32.6%
15
26.7%
16
18.9%
33
18.8%
372
Suburb to a big city 3.3%
5
3.4%
53
4.3%
2
1.7%
1
1.1%
2
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Farm 42.4%
568
15.1%
77
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
34.7%
17
33.6%
664
Small town 24.0%
322
27.6%
141
18.0%
11
23.1%
3
22.4%
11
24.7%
488
Small city 8.1%
108
8.4%
43
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
8.0%
157
Medium-sized city 10.2%
137
14.3%
73
14.8%
9
30.8%
4
14.3%
7
11.7%
230
Big city 12.2%
163
31.5%
161
59.0%
36
30.8%
4
16.3%
8
18.8%
372
Suburb to a big city 3.1%
42
3.1%
16
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Farm 36.5%
186
30.8%
37
31.4%
53
22.3%
37
36.8%
347
34.6%
660
Small town 24.4%
124
29.2%
35
23.1%
39
22.3%
37
25.6%
241
25.0%
476
Small city 7.7%
39
9.2%
11
11.8%
20
11.4%
19
7.0%
66
8.1%
155
Medium-sized city 10.4%
53
10.0%
12
13.0%
22
18.1%
30
10.9%
103
11.5%
220
Big city 16.7%
85
13.3%
16
17.8%
30
22.9%
38
17.7%
167
17.6%
336
Suburb to a big city 4.3%
22
7.5%
9
3.0%
5
3.0%
5
2.0%
19
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Farm 48.2%
375
26.2%
184
23.0%
62
11.3%
8
34.6%
629
Small town 23.5%
183
25.7%
180
26.0%
70
22.5%
16
24.7%
449
Small city 6.2%
48
9.6%
67
10.4%
28
12.7%
9
8.4%
152
Medium-sized city 8.5%
66
14.7%
103
11.9%
32
18.3%
13
11.8%
214
Big city 12.6%
98
20.5%
144
21.2%
57
28.2%
20
17.5%
319
Suburb to a big city 1.0%
8
3.3%
23
7.4%
20
7.0%
5
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Farm 26.5%
148
29.7%
180
45.0%
336
34.7%
664
Small town 23.4%
131
26.4%
160
24.9%
186
24.9%
477
Small city 8.2%
46
9.4%
57
7.0%
52
8.1%
155
Medium-sized city 15.9%
89
12.2%
74
7.8%
58
11.6%
221
Big city 21.3%
119
19.4%
118
13.3%
99
17.6%
336
Suburb to a big city 4.7%
26
3.0%
18
2.1%
16
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Farm 57.9%
310
28.5%
273
22.1%
50
16.1%
31
34.7%
664
Small town 20.6%
110
27.0%
258
22.6%
51
29.0%
56
24.9%
475
Small city 4.7%
25
8.6%
82
11.5%
26
11.4%
22
8.1%
155
Medium-sized city 6.9%
37
12.0%
115
17.3%
39
15.5%
30
11.6%
221
Big city 9.3%
50
20.8%
199
19.5%
44
22.3%
43
17.6%
336
Suburb to a big city 0.6%
3
3.1%
30
7.1%
16
5.7%
11
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Farm 45.5%
217
68.1%
94
27.2%
353
34.7%
664
Small town 22.6%
108
15.9%
22
26.7%
347
24.9%
477
Small city 5.9%
28
2.9%
4
9.5%
123
8.1%
155
Medium-sized city 9.2%
44
5.1%
7
13.1%
170
11.6%
221
Big city 14.3%
68
5.1%
7
20.1%
261
17.6%
336
Suburb to a big city 2.5%
12
2.9%
4
3.4%
44
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1913

Bookmark and Share