Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JBHEARD

Have you heard of the John Birch Society?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1524 78.7% 78.7% -.52
No 413 21.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
783
74.1%
741
78.7%
1524
No 16.4%
154
25.9%
259
21.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
1000

1937


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
1373
62.2%
143
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
78.7%
1523
No 18.9%
321
37.8%
87
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
21.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1694
100.0%
230
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
114
81.8%
1237
55.8%
24
75.0%
45
60.1%
104
78.7%
1524
No 23.0%
34
18.2%
276
44.2%
19
25.0%
15
39.9%
69
21.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1513
100.0%
43
100.0%
60
100.0%
173

1937


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
1027
77.8%
389
95.1%
58
75.0%
9
83.7%
41
78.7%
1524
No 21.9%
288
22.2%
111
4.9%
3
25.0%
3
16.3%
8
21.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
500
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1937


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
418
86.7%
104
69.9%
114
87.7%
143
74.1%
683
78.1%
1462
No 16.9%
85
13.3%
16
30.1%
49
12.3%
20
25.9%
239
21.9%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
120
100.0%
163
100.0%
163
100.0%
922

1871


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
507
84.3%
582
92.9%
248
95.8%
68
78.8%
1405
No 32.9%
249
15.7%
108
7.1%
19
4.2%
3
21.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
690
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1784


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
453
78.4%
465
74.7%
548
78.1%
1466
No 17.5%
96
21.6%
128
25.3%
186
21.9%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
593
100.0%
734

1876


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
295
81.2%
764
96.0%
216
98.4%
189
78.1%
1464
No 42.8%
221
18.8%
177
4.0%
9
1.6%
3
21.9%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
941
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1874


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
350
55.0%
71
81.8%
1045
78.1%
1466
No 25.5%
120
45.0%
58
18.2%
232
21.9%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
129
100.0%
1277

1876

Bookmark and Share