Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARRELIG

Generally speaking, were your parents more religious than you are, less religious, or about the same?
  1) More religious
  2) Less religious
  3) About the same
  4) One parent more religious, one less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More religious 635 32.7% 32.7% -1.34
Less religious 210 10.8% 43.6% -.27
About the same 1068 55.1% 98.6% .8
One parent more religious, one less 27 1.4% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More religious 37.2%
346
28.6%
289
32.7%
635
Less religious 9.6%
89
12.0%
121
10.8%
210
About the same 51.7%
481
58.2%
587
55.1%
1068
One parent more religious, one less 1.6%
15
1.2%
12
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
1009

1940


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
More religious 29.8%
505
52.6%
123
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
32.7%
635
Less religious 12.1%
204
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
210
About the same 57.0%
964
41.9%
98
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
55.0%
1067
One parent more religious, one less 1.1%
19
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1692
100.0%
234
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More religious 33.8%
50
31.9%
485
44.2%
19
48.3%
29
30.4%
52
32.7%
635
Less religious 4.1%
6
11.9%
181
14.0%
6
10.0%
6
6.4%
11
10.8%
210
About the same 62.2%
92
54.5%
827
39.5%
17
41.7%
25
62.6%
107
55.1%
1068
One parent more religious, one less 0.0%
0
1.6%
25
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1518
100.0%
43
100.0%
60
100.0%
171

1940


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
More religious 31.6%
415
28.9%
146
59.3%
35
53.8%
7
65.3%
32
32.7%
635
Less religious 11.6%
152
10.3%
52
5.1%
3
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
10.8%
210
About the same 55.6%
731
59.2%
299
33.9%
20
38.5%
5
26.5%
13
55.1%
1068
One parent more religious, one less 1.2%
16
1.6%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
505
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1940


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
More religious 26.2%
132
33.3%
40
30.1%
50
35.6%
58
34.5%
318
31.9%
598
Less religious 11.1%
56
13.3%
16
12.0%
20
12.9%
21
10.2%
94
11.0%
207
About the same 61.5%
310
50.8%
61
56.0%
93
50.3%
82
54.0%
498
55.7%
1044
One parent more religious, one less 1.2%
6
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
12
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
120
100.0%
166
100.0%
163
100.0%
922

1875


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
More religious 30.9%
235
32.8%
227
28.2%
75
37.1%
26
31.5%
563
Less religious 9.1%
69
12.7%
88
12.4%
33
15.7%
11
11.2%
201
About the same 58.7%
446
53.5%
371
56.8%
151
44.3%
31
55.8%
999
One parent more religious, one less 1.3%
10
1.0%
7
2.6%
7
2.9%
2
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
693
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1789


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
More religious 30.7%
170
32.3%
192
32.5%
238
31.9%
600
Less religious 12.6%
70
12.5%
74
8.6%
63
11.0%
207
About the same 55.4%
307
53.9%
320
57.4%
421
55.7%
1048
One parent more religious, one less 1.3%
7
1.3%
8
1.5%
11
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
594
100.0%
733

1881


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
More religious 32.6%
170
31.8%
299
28.6%
64
34.2%
66
31.9%
599
Less religious 9.6%
50
12.4%
117
10.7%
24
8.3%
16
11.0%
207
About the same 57.0%
297
54.4%
512
58.0%
130
56.0%
108
55.7%
1047
One parent more religious, one less 0.8%
4
1.4%
13
2.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
941
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1879


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
More religious 34.7%
162
36.6%
48
30.4%
390
31.9%
600
Less religious 8.6%
40
9.9%
13
12.0%
154
11.0%
207
About the same 55.5%
259
53.4%
70
56.0%
719
55.7%
1048
One parent more religious, one less 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
131
100.0%
1283

1881

Bookmark and Share