Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARFJEW

I would like to ask you to compare your parents' feelings toward Jews around the time you were growing up with the way you yourself feel now. Would you say your parents felt more friendly toward Jews than you do now, less friendly, or about the same?
  1) More friendly
  2) Less friendly
  3) About the same
  4) One parent more friendly, one less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More friendly 65 4.1% 4.1% -3.44
Less friendly 237 14.8% 18.9% -1.5
About the same 1284 80.5% 99.4% .43
One parent more friendly, one less 10 .6% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More friendly 4.5%
34
3.7%
31
4.1%
65
Less friendly 14.0%
106
15.6%
131
14.8%
237
About the same 81.0%
612
80.0%
672
80.5%
1284
One parent more friendly, one less 0.5%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
840

1596


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
More friendly 3.1%
43
11.7%
21
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.1%
65
Less friendly 16.1%
227
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
237
About the same 80.2%
1127
82.1%
147
100.0%
2
87.5%
7
80.4%
1283
One parent more friendly, one less 0.6%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
179
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More friendly 5.3%
7
3.6%
45
12.5%
4
7.4%
4
3.9%
5
4.1%
65
Less friendly 16.0%
21
15.7%
196
9.4%
3
9.3%
5
9.3%
12
14.8%
237
About the same 77.1%
101
80.1%
1001
78.1%
25
83.3%
45
86.8%
112
80.5%
1284
One parent more friendly, one less 1.5%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
1250
100.0%
32
100.0%
54
100.0%
129

1596


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
More friendly 4.6%
50
1.8%
8
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.1%
65
Less friendly 13.7%
148
17.1%
77
13.6%
3
20.0%
2
18.9%
7
14.8%
237
About the same 81.3%
876
80.2%
360
68.2%
15
80.0%
8
67.6%
25
80.5%
1284
One parent more friendly, one less 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
449
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

1596


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
More friendly 4.4%
19
2.9%
3
1.5%
2
2.2%
3
4.4%
33
3.8%
60
Less friendly 15.4%
67
21.2%
22
16.2%
22
15.8%
22
13.4%
101
14.9%
234
About the same 79.8%
347
76.0%
79
82.4%
112
79.9%
111
81.6%
616
80.6%
1265
One parent more friendly, one less 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
104
100.0%
136
100.0%
139
100.0%
755

1569


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
More friendly 5.4%
33
3.3%
20
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
Less friendly 10.7%
65
15.9%
95
23.5%
56
17.2%
11
15.1%
227
About the same 83.3%
505
80.1%
479
72.7%
173
82.8%
53
80.3%
1210
One parent more friendly, one less 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
598
100.0%
238
100.0%
64

1506


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
More friendly 3.1%
15
4.4%
23
4.0%
23
3.9%
61
Less friendly 15.8%
77
19.0%
98
10.4%
59
14.9%
234
About the same 79.9%
389
76.0%
393
85.4%
487
80.6%
1269
One parent more friendly, one less 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
517
100.0%
570

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
More friendly 5.2%
21
4.0%
32
2.0%
4
2.3%
4
3.9%
61
Less friendly 9.5%
38
14.7%
118
21.4%
42
20.6%
36
14.9%
234
About the same 84.8%
340
80.9%
648
75.5%
148
75.4%
132
80.6%
1268
One parent more friendly, one less 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
801
100.0%
196
100.0%
175

1573


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
More friendly 4.8%
19
6.5%
6
3.3%
36
3.9%
61
Less friendly 14.0%
55
9.7%
9
15.6%
170
14.9%
234
About the same 80.9%
317
83.9%
78
80.3%
874
80.6%
1269
One parent more friendly, one less 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
93
100.0%
1089

1574

Bookmark and Share