Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you single, married, divorced, separated, or widowed?
  1) Single
  2) Presently married and living with spouse
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single 150 7.6% 7.6% -1.31
Presently married and living with spouse 1544 78.2% 85.8% -.28
Separated 46 2.3% 88.1% .75
Divorced 60 3% 91.1% 1.78
Widowed 175 8.9% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 8.3%
79
6.9%
71
7.6%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 83.0%
788
73.7%
756
78.2%
1544
Separated 1.6%
15
3.0%
31
2.3%
46
Divorced 1.8%
17
4.2%
43
3.0%
60
Widowed 5.3%
50
12.2%
125
8.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1026

1975


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Single 6.6%
114
14.3%
35
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 80.4%
1381
61.9%
151
50.0%
2
100.0%
9
78.2%
1543
Separated 1.4%
24
8.6%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Divorced 2.8%
48
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
60
Widowed 8.7%
150
10.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Single 100.0%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 0.0%
0
100.0%
1544
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.2%
1544
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
0.0%
0
3.0%
60
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
175
8.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1544
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1975


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Single 7.2%
96
10.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
7.6%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 77.4%
1038
78.3%
400
88.5%
54
84.6%
11
83.7%
41
78.2%
1544
Separated 2.4%
32
1.8%
9
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
2.3%
46
Divorced 3.5%
47
2.2%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.0%
60
Widowed 9.5%
128
7.8%
40
6.6%
4
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
8.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1975


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Single 5.7%
29
8.3%
10
11.8%
20
10.2%
17
7.7%
73
7.8%
149
Presently married and living with spouse 78.2%
399
82.5%
99
72.2%
122
76.5%
127
78.3%
738
77.8%
1485
Separated 0.8%
4
0.8%
1
5.3%
9
3.0%
5
2.7%
25
2.3%
44
Divorced 2.9%
15
1.7%
2
1.2%
2
2.4%
4
3.8%
36
3.1%
59
Widowed 12.4%
63
6.7%
8
9.5%
16
7.8%
13
7.5%
71
9.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Single 11.7%
91
4.3%
30
4.5%
12
7.0%
5
7.6%
138
Presently married and living with spouse 62.5%
487
88.7%
622
92.9%
250
88.7%
63
78.1%
1422
Separated 4.4%
34
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Divorced 5.0%
39
1.9%
13
0.7%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
56
Widowed 16.4%
128
4.1%
29
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
8.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Single 16.6%
93
4.0%
24
4.4%
33
7.8%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 77.3%
432
85.8%
521
71.8%
537
77.8%
1490
Separated 2.5%
14
2.3%
14
2.1%
16
2.3%
44
Divorced 2.7%
15
5.4%
33
1.5%
11
3.1%
59
Widowed 0.9%
5
2.5%
15
20.2%
151
8.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Single 5.4%
29
7.0%
67
12.8%
29
13.0%
25
7.8%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 73.1%
392
81.4%
779
73.9%
167
78.2%
151
77.9%
1489
Separated 3.5%
19
1.8%
17
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
2.2%
43
Divorced 1.1%
6
3.6%
34
6.2%
14
2.6%
5
3.1%
59
Widowed 16.8%
90
6.3%
60
5.3%
12
4.7%
9
8.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Single 8.0%
38
8.0%
11
7.8%
101
7.8%
150
Presently married and living with spouse 74.8%
357
75.4%
104
79.2%
1029
77.8%
1490
Separated 2.7%
13
6.5%
9
1.7%
22
2.3%
44
Divorced 4.2%
20
2.2%
3
2.8%
36
3.1%
59
Widowed 10.3%
49
8.0%
11
8.5%
111
8.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share