Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NUMKIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 212 11.7% 11.7% -1.49
One 315 17.3% 29% -.9
Two 459 25.3% 54.3% -.32
Three 358 19.7% 74% .27
Four 213 11.7% 85.7% .86
Five 106 5.8% 91.5% 1.45
Six or more 154 8.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 13.9%
120
9.7%
92
11.7%
212
One 18.7%
162
16.1%
153
17.3%
315
Two 24.0%
208
26.4%
251
25.3%
459
Three 18.9%
164
20.4%
194
19.7%
358
Four 10.2%
88
13.1%
125
11.7%
213
Five 5.8%
50
5.9%
56
5.8%
106
Six or more 8.5%
74
8.4%
80
8.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
951

1817


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
None 10.8%
172
18.8%
39
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.7%
212
One 17.2%
275
18.8%
39
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
315
Two 26.4%
422
16.3%
34
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
25.2%
458
Three 20.6%
329
12.5%
26
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
19.7%
358
Four 11.7%
186
12.5%
26
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.7%
213
Five 5.8%
93
5.3%
11
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
5.8%
106
Six or more 7.5%
119
15.9%
33
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1596
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
11.1%
171
8.9%
4
28.3%
17
11.5%
20
11.7%
212
One 0.0%
0
16.9%
260
22.2%
10
20.0%
12
19.0%
33
17.3%
315
Two 0.0%
0
26.4%
406
20.0%
9
13.3%
8
20.7%
36
25.3%
459
Three 0.0%
0
20.0%
307
13.3%
6
20.0%
12
19.0%
33
19.7%
358
Four 50.0%
1
12.2%
187
15.6%
7
6.7%
4
8.0%
14
11.7%
213
Five 50.0%
1
5.7%
87
6.7%
3
6.7%
4
6.3%
11
5.8%
106
Six or more 0.0%
0
7.7%
118
13.3%
6
5.0%
3
15.5%
27
8.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1536
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1817


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
None 11.7%
145
9.9%
45
14.8%
9
15.4%
2
23.9%
11
11.7%
212
One 17.6%
219
16.3%
74
21.3%
13
15.4%
2
15.2%
7
17.3%
315
Two 25.9%
322
22.2%
101
36.1%
22
23.1%
3
23.9%
11
25.3%
459
Three 18.8%
233
22.6%
103
16.4%
10
15.4%
2
21.7%
10
19.7%
358
Four 12.2%
151
11.9%
54
6.6%
4
15.4%
2
4.3%
2
11.7%
213
Five 5.5%
68
7.5%
34
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
4.3%
2
5.8%
106
Six or more 8.4%
104
9.7%
44
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
6.5%
3
8.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1242
100.0%
455
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1817


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
None 11.3%
54
10.9%
12
11.6%
17
13.5%
20
11.4%
99
11.5%
202
One 18.8%
90
20.0%
22
12.3%
18
21.6%
32
15.9%
138
17.1%
300
Two 25.1%
120
28.2%
31
31.5%
46
21.6%
32
24.0%
208
25.0%
437
Three 21.9%
105
23.6%
26
19.2%
28
20.3%
30
18.3%
159
19.9%
348
Four 10.6%
51
10.9%
12
11.6%
17
12.8%
19
12.6%
109
11.9%
208
Five 6.7%
32
2.7%
3
2.1%
3
4.7%
7
6.9%
60
6.0%
105
Six or more 5.6%
27
3.6%
4
11.6%
17
5.4%
8
10.9%
95
8.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
110
100.0%
146
100.0%
148
100.0%
868

1751


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
None 14.0%
96
10.5%
70
8.6%
22
7.6%
5
11.5%
193
One 17.8%
122
18.4%
123
14.5%
37
13.6%
9
17.4%
291
Two 19.0%
130
27.1%
181
36.1%
92
30.3%
20
25.3%
423
Three 16.5%
113
22.0%
147
21.6%
55
30.3%
20
20.0%
335
Four 11.3%
77
12.0%
80
11.4%
29
13.6%
9
11.6%
195
Five 7.5%
51
5.4%
36
2.7%
7
3.0%
2
5.7%
96
Six or more 13.9%
95
4.8%
32
5.1%
13
1.5%
1
8.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
669
100.0%
255
100.0%
66

1674


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
None 13.1%
61
6.4%
37
14.7%
105
11.6%
203
One 21.8%
101
12.2%
71
18.3%
130
17.2%
302
Two 27.4%
127
27.6%
160
21.1%
150
24.9%
437
Three 20.9%
97
23.1%
134
16.4%
117
19.8%
348
Four 11.4%
53
14.8%
86
9.8%
70
11.9%
209
Five 2.8%
13
7.6%
44
6.7%
48
6.0%
105
Six or more 2.6%
12
8.3%
48
12.9%
92
8.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
580
100.0%
712

1756


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
None 12.1%
61
10.6%
94
13.7%
27
11.9%
20
11.5%
202
One 14.2%
72
16.0%
141
28.4%
56
19.6%
33
17.2%
302
Two 16.2%
82
28.9%
255
24.4%
48
31.0%
52
24.9%
437
Three 17.8%
90
20.7%
183
17.8%
35
23.8%
40
19.8%
348
Four 12.6%
64
12.7%
112
7.1%
14
10.7%
18
11.9%
208
Five 9.9%
50
4.8%
42
5.1%
10
1.8%
3
6.0%
105
Six or more 17.2%
87
6.3%
56
3.6%
7
1.2%
2
8.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
883
100.0%
197
100.0%
168

1754


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
None 11.2%
49
14.2%
18
11.4%
136
11.6%
203
One 18.3%
80
16.5%
21
16.9%
201
17.2%
302
Two 25.3%
111
18.1%
23
25.4%
303
24.9%
437
Three 17.1%
75
14.2%
18
21.4%
255
19.8%
348
Four 12.3%
54
11.0%
14
11.8%
141
11.9%
209
Five 6.2%
27
3.9%
5
6.1%
73
6.0%
105
Six or more 9.6%
42
22.0%
28
6.9%
82
8.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
127
100.0%
1191

1756

Bookmark and Share