Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


KIDLT21

ASKED IF RESPONDENT HAS ANY CHILDREN [VAR235 (NUMKIDS)] -- How many of them (children) under 21 do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven
  8) Eight or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 312 27.4% 27.4% -1.04
Two 344 30.2% 57.5% -.37
Three 235 20.6% 78.2% .31
Four 140 12.3% 90.4% .98
Five 55 4.8% 95.3% 1.66
Six 27 2.4% 97.6% 2.33
Seven 15 1.3% 98.9% 3.01
Eight or more 12 1.1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 31.2%
159
24.3%
153
27.4%
312
Two 30.2%
154
30.2%
190
30.2%
344
Three 19.0%
97
21.9%
138
20.6%
235
Four 10.4%
53
13.8%
87
12.3%
140
Five 4.3%
22
5.2%
33
4.8%
55
Six 2.4%
12
2.4%
15
2.4%
27
Seven 1.6%
8
1.1%
7
1.3%
15
Eight or more 1.0%
5
1.1%
7
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
630

1140


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
One 27.9%
281
24.6%
30
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.4%
312
Two 31.2%
314
22.1%
27
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
30.1%
343
Three 21.1%
212
15.6%
19
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
20.6%
235
Four 11.4%
115
20.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
140
Five 4.7%
47
5.7%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
55
Six 2.1%
21
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.4%
27
Seven 1.0%
10
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Eight or more 0.7%
7
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
122
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1139


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
27.1%
280
19.4%
6
31.6%
12
38.9%
14
27.4%
312
Two 0.0%
0
30.6%
316
32.3%
10
21.1%
8
27.8%
10
30.2%
344
Three 0.0%
0
20.9%
216
16.1%
5
21.1%
8
16.7%
6
20.6%
235
Four 50.0%
1
12.0%
124
19.4%
6
13.2%
5
11.1%
4
12.3%
140
Five 50.0%
1
4.6%
48
6.5%
2
5.3%
2
5.6%
2
4.8%
55
Six 0.0%
0
2.4%
25
3.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
Seven 0.0%
0
1.4%
14
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Eight or more 0.0%
0
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1033
100.0%
31
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

1140


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
One 27.2%
201
26.7%
88
35.0%
14
33.3%
3
26.1%
6
27.4%
312
Two 32.0%
236
24.2%
80
40.0%
16
33.3%
3
39.1%
9
30.2%
344
Three 19.0%
140
25.2%
83
12.5%
5
11.1%
1
26.1%
6
20.6%
235
Four 13.0%
96
11.5%
38
10.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.3%
1
12.3%
140
Five 4.9%
36
5.2%
17
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.8%
55
Six 1.9%
14
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
Seven 1.2%
9
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Eight or more 0.8%
6
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
330
100.0%
40
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

1140


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
One 30.2%
81
24.7%
19
23.1%
21
29.5%
31
25.9%
144
27.0%
296
Two 28.0%
75
32.5%
25
40.7%
37
26.7%
28
29.4%
163
29.9%
328
Three 23.9%
64
27.3%
21
14.3%
13
21.0%
22
19.8%
110
21.0%
230
Four 10.4%
28
11.7%
9
14.3%
13
12.4%
13
13.0%
72
12.3%
135
Five 5.2%
14
1.3%
1
5.5%
5
3.8%
4
5.4%
30
4.9%
54
Six 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.9%
3
3.2%
18
2.4%
26
Seven 1.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Eight or more 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
9
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
77
100.0%
91
100.0%
105
100.0%
555

1096


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
One 30.8%
95
26.9%
133
22.9%
46
20.8%
10
27.0%
284
Two 26.0%
80
31.3%
155
35.8%
72
27.1%
13
30.4%
320
Three 16.9%
52
21.0%
104
23.4%
47
37.5%
18
21.0%
221
Four 13.0%
40
11.9%
59
10.4%
21
12.5%
6
12.0%
126
Five 7.5%
23
4.2%
21
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
4.8%
50
Six 2.3%
7
2.4%
12
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
Seven 1.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Eight or more 1.6%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
495
100.0%
201
100.0%
48

1052


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
One 24.9%
100
19.3%
100
54.4%
98
27.1%
298
Two 31.3%
126
30.9%
160
23.3%
42
29.8%
328
Three 23.9%
96
22.6%
117
9.4%
17
20.9%
230
Four 13.7%
55
12.9%
67
7.8%
14
12.4%
136
Five 3.2%
13
7.3%
38
1.7%
3
4.9%
54
Six 1.7%
7
3.3%
17
1.7%
3
2.5%
27
Seven 0.5%
2
2.3%
12
0.6%
1
1.4%
15
Eight or more 0.7%
3
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
518
100.0%
180

1100


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
One 28.5%
55
25.0%
163
35.7%
46
27.0%
34
27.1%
298
Two 22.8%
44
31.5%
205
31.0%
40
31.0%
39
29.8%
328
Three 18.7%
36
20.4%
133
18.6%
24
29.4%
37
20.9%
230
Four 14.0%
27
13.4%
87
6.2%
8
10.3%
13
12.3%
135
Five 9.8%
19
4.1%
27
4.7%
6
1.6%
2
4.9%
54
Six 3.1%
6
2.6%
17
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
27
Seven 2.1%
4
1.5%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Eight or more 1.0%
2
1.4%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
651
100.0%
129
100.0%
126

1099


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
One 29.4%
78
20.9%
14
26.8%
206
27.1%
298
Two 30.6%
81
32.8%
22
29.3%
225
29.8%
328
Three 18.9%
50
16.4%
11
22.0%
169
20.9%
230
Four 12.1%
32
14.9%
10
12.2%
94
12.4%
136
Five 5.7%
15
7.5%
5
4.4%
34
4.9%
54
Six 2.3%
6
1.5%
1
2.6%
20
2.5%
27
Seven 0.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
15
Eight or more 0.4%
1
4.5%
3
1.0%
8
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
67
100.0%
768

1100

Bookmark and Share