Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


KIDLT12

ASKED IF RESPONDENT HAS ANY CHILDREN [VAR235 (NUMKIDS)] -- How many of them (children) under 12 do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 279 33.4% 33.4% -.97
Two 280 33.5% 66.9% -.18
Three 159 19% 85.9% .6
Four 72 8.6% 94.5% 1.39
Five 30 3.6% 98.1% 2.17
Six 8 1% 99% 2.96
Seven 1 .1% 99.2% 3.74
Eight 7 .8% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 35.8%
133
31.5%
146
33.4%
279
Two 32.3%
120
34.5%
160
33.5%
280
Three 19.1%
71
19.0%
88
19.0%
159
Four 7.8%
29
9.3%
43
8.6%
72
Five 4.0%
15
3.2%
15
3.6%
30
Six 0.8%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
8
Seven 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
464

836


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
One 34.3%
252
28.6%
26
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.4%
279
Two 34.1%
251
28.6%
26
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.4%
279
Three 19.6%
144
13.2%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
19.0%
159
Four 7.3%
54
18.7%
17
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.6%
72
Five 3.3%
24
5.5%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
Six 0.7%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.0%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.7%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
91
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
32.8%
252
32.0%
8
34.8%
8
64.7%
11
33.4%
279
Two 0.0%
0
33.8%
260
36.0%
9
21.7%
5
35.3%
6
33.5%
280
Three 50.0%
1
19.6%
151
4.0%
1
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
19.0%
159
Four 50.0%
1
8.5%
65
20.0%
5
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
72
Five 0.0%
0
3.5%
27
8.0%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
Six 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
769
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

836


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
One 33.1%
178
33.6%
82
45.2%
14
25.0%
2
18.8%
3
33.4%
279
Two 36.1%
194
24.2%
59
48.4%
15
37.5%
3
56.3%
9
33.5%
280
Three 17.9%
96
23.0%
56
6.5%
2
12.5%
1
25.0%
4
19.0%
159
Four 8.0%
43
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
72
Five 3.5%
19
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
Six 0.2%
1
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
244
100.0%
31
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

836


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
One 37.8%
73
30.5%
18
26.5%
18
36.9%
31
31.1%
124
32.9%
264
Two 32.1%
62
37.3%
22
39.7%
27
35.7%
30
31.1%
124
33.0%
265
Three 19.7%
38
25.4%
15
17.6%
12
13.1%
11
20.3%
81
19.6%
157
Four 7.3%
14
5.1%
3
13.2%
9
4.8%
4
10.5%
42
9.0%
72
Five 2.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.9%
2
6.0%
5
4.5%
18
3.7%
30
Six 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
84
100.0%
399

803


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
One 34.4%
73
32.7%
128
31.3%
45
35.5%
11
33.0%
257
Two 29.7%
63
35.0%
137
35.4%
51
16.1%
5
32.9%
256
Three 15.1%
32
20.5%
80
20.1%
29
35.5%
11
19.5%
152
Four 11.3%
24
7.2%
28
10.4%
15
9.7%
3
9.0%
70
Five 5.7%
12
3.3%
13
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
Six 1.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
1.0%
8
Seven 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 1.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
391
100.0%
144
100.0%
31

778


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
One 26.2%
103
36.2%
133
64.4%
29
32.9%
265
Two 33.8%
133
33.0%
121
24.4%
11
32.9%
265
Three 23.2%
91
17.2%
63
6.7%
3
19.5%
157
Four 11.2%
44
7.6%
28
0.0%
0
8.9%
72
Five 3.8%
15
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Six 1.0%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.8%
3
0.5%
2
4.4%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
367
100.0%
45

805


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
One 30.4%
35
32.5%
158
42.6%
43
28.4%
29
33.0%
265
Two 27.8%
32
32.7%
159
31.7%
32
41.2%
42
33.0%
265
Three 20.9%
24
20.0%
97
13.9%
14
21.6%
22
19.5%
157
Four 12.2%
14
9.3%
45
5.0%
5
6.9%
7
8.8%
71
Five 7.0%
8
3.1%
15
5.9%
6
1.0%
1
3.7%
30
Six 0.9%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.9%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
486
100.0%
101
100.0%
102

804


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
One 33.7%
67
32.6%
15
32.7%
183
32.9%
265
Two 34.7%
69
34.8%
16
32.1%
180
32.9%
265
Three 19.1%
38
10.9%
5
20.4%
114
19.5%
157
Four 10.1%
20
13.0%
6
8.2%
46
8.9%
72
Five 2.0%
4
2.2%
1
4.5%
25
3.7%
30
Six 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.0%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Eight 0.5%
1
4.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
46
100.0%
560

805

Bookmark and Share