Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JBOPIN

If respondent said "yes" to VAR22 (JBHEARD) -- What is your opinion of the John Birch Society: Do you strongly approve of what it stands for, approve somewhat, disapprove somewhat, or strongly disapprove?
  1) Strongly approve
  2) Approve somewhat
  3) Disapprove somewhat
  4) Strongly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly approve 25 2.6% 2.6% -2.62
Approve somewhat 186 19.4% 22% -1.44
Disapprove somewhat 302 31.6% 53.6% -.26
Strongly disapprove 444 46.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.8%
14
2.4%
11
2.6%
25
Approve somewhat 21.7%
110
16.9%
76
19.4%
186
Disapprove somewhat 28.2%
143
35.3%
159
31.6%
302
Strongly disapprove 47.3%
240
45.3%
204
46.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
450

957


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.8%
24
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Approve somewhat 20.9%
178
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
185
Disapprove somewhat 33.3%
283
17.6%
18
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
302
Strongly disapprove 42.9%
365
74.5%
76
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
46.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
102
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly approve 3.7%
3
2.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Approve somewhat 19.5%
16
20.2%
157
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
15.3%
9
19.4%
186
Disapprove somewhat 32.9%
27
30.3%
236
40.0%
6
39.1%
9
40.7%
24
31.6%
302
Strongly disapprove 43.9%
36
46.7%
363
60.0%
9
43.5%
10
44.1%
26
46.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
778
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
59

957


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Strongly approve 3.0%
18
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.6%
25
Approve somewhat 21.7%
132
18.1%
47
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.5%
5
19.4%
186
Disapprove somewhat 32.7%
199
32.3%
84
16.1%
9
50.0%
3
25.9%
7
31.6%
302
Strongly disapprove 42.6%
259
47.3%
123
83.9%
47
16.7%
1
51.9%
14
46.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
260
100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

957


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Strongly approve 4.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
9
2.8%
25
Approve somewhat 31.9%
83
26.5%
18
22.2%
12
12.9%
12
14.4%
61
20.7%
186
Disapprove somewhat 36.2%
94
39.7%
27
40.7%
22
33.3%
31
28.0%
119
32.6%
293
Strongly disapprove 27.7%
72
33.8%
23
31.5%
17
51.6%
48
55.5%
236
44.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
68
100.0%
54
100.0%
93
100.0%
425

900


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.4%
7
3.1%
11
2.9%
5
3.4%
2
2.9%
25
Approve somewhat 16.4%
47
19.9%
71
28.2%
49
22.0%
13
20.6%
180
Disapprove somewhat 34.3%
98
33.1%
118
29.9%
52
32.2%
19
32.8%
287
Strongly disapprove 46.9%
134
43.8%
156
39.1%
68
42.4%
25
43.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
356
100.0%
174
100.0%
59

875


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Strongly approve 1.4%
4
3.0%
9
3.9%
12
2.8%
25
Approve somewhat 20.6%
61
22.0%
66
19.3%
59
20.6%
186
Disapprove somewhat 34.8%
103
30.7%
92
32.1%
98
32.5%
293
Strongly disapprove 43.2%
128
44.3%
133
44.6%
136
44.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
300
100.0%
305

901


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Strongly approve 3.4%
5
3.0%
13
1.8%
3
2.7%
4
2.8%
25
Approve somewhat 15.2%
22
20.7%
91
23.0%
38
23.3%
35
20.7%
186
Disapprove somewhat 27.6%
40
34.1%
150
35.8%
59
29.3%
44
32.6%
293
Strongly disapprove 53.8%
78
42.3%
186
39.4%
65
44.7%
67
44.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
440
100.0%
165
100.0%
150

900


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Strongly approve 0.9%
2
5.7%
2
3.2%
21
2.8%
25
Approve somewhat 23.7%
50
37.1%
13
18.8%
123
20.6%
186
Disapprove somewhat 35.5%
75
8.6%
3
32.8%
215
32.5%
293
Strongly disapprove 39.8%
84
48.6%
17
45.2%
296
44.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
655

901

Bookmark and Share