Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SPSRVRNK

ASKED IF SPOUSE IS (WAS) A SERVICE WORKER [CODED "9" ON VAR240 (SPWORK2)] -- In what kind of business or industry (is/was) that? Is/was he/she employed as a service worker or as an employee for either private industry or for the government? -- Rank of service occupation for spouse is determined from the respondent's answer. Service occupations are classified into three ranks based on (1) the level of skill required, (2) the level of responsibility involved, and (3) the nature of the relationship occurring between the worker and those served. See Additional File Notes in the study summary (RDM file) for a list of occupations in each of these categories.
  1) Rank "A" service workers
  2) Rank "B" service workers
  3) Rank "C" service workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rank "A" service workers 39 38.6% 38.6% -1.11
Rank "B" service workers 29 28.7% 67.3% .07
Rank "C" service workers 33 32.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 27.6%
16
53.5%
23
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 37.9%
22
16.3%
7
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 34.5%
20
30.2%
13
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
43

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 45.8%
33
21.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 31.9%
23
17.9%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 22.2%
16
60.7%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 0.00%
0
39.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 0.00%
0
29.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 0.00%
0
32.0%
32
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
100
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

101


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 35.4%
23
46.9%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 27.7%
18
28.1%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 36.9%
24
25.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

101


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 47.8%
11
33.3%
2
66.7%
4
33.3%
4
33.3%
18
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 21.7%
5
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
16.7%
2
33.3%
18
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 30.4%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
33.3%
18
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
54

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 27.5%
11
47.1%
24
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.9%
36
Rank "B" service workers 20.0%
8
35.3%
18
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
29.5%
28
Rank "C" service workers 52.5%
21
17.6%
9
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
32.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
51
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

95


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 52.4%
11
47.2%
17
25.0%
11
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 38.1%
8
27.8%
10
25.0%
11
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 9.5%
2
25.0%
9
50.0%
22
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
36
100.0%
44

101


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 9.1%
3
50.9%
28
44.4%
4
100.0%
4
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 27.3%
9
30.9%
17
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 63.6%
21
18.2%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
55
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

101


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 30.8%
8
33.3%
2
42.0%
29
38.6%
39
Rank "B" service workers 26.9%
7
0.0%
0
31.9%
22
28.7%
29
Rank "C" service workers 42.3%
11
66.7%
4
26.1%
18
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
69

101

Bookmark and Share