Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SPGSERV2

ASKED IF SPOUSE IS (WAS) A SERVICE WORKER [CODED "9" ON VAR240 (SPWORK2)] -- Is spouse in private industry or government?
  1) Private industry
  2) Government service, cannot tell which branch
  3) Government service, local
  4) Government service, state
  6) Government service, federal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private industry 72 71.3% 71.3% -.55
Government service, cannot tell which branch 2 2% 73.3% .11
Government service, local 15 14.9% 88.1% .77
Government service, state 4 4% 92.1% 1.44
Government service, federal 8 7.9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Private industry 87.9%
51
48.8%
21
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 1.7%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
2
Government service, local 10.3%
6
20.9%
9
14.9%
15
Government service, state 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 0.0%
0
18.6%
8
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
43

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Private industry 63.9%
46
92.9%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
2.0%
2
Government service, local 20.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
Government service, state 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 8.3%
6
7.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Private industry 0.00%
0
71.0%
71
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 0.00%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
2
Government service, local 0.00%
0
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.9%
15
Government service, state 0.00%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 0.00%
0
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
100
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

101


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Private industry 72.3%
47
68.8%
22
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Government service, local 15.4%
10
15.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
Government service, state 3.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 9.2%
6
6.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

101


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Private industry 69.6%
16
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
83.3%
10
77.8%
42
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Government service, local 21.7%
5
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
8.3%
1
11.1%
6
14.9%
15
Government service, state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 8.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.4%
4
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
54

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Private industry 80.0%
32
62.7%
32
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
71.6%
68
Government service, cannot tell which branch 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
2
Government service, local 7.5%
3
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.7%
13
Government service, state 5.0%
2
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
4
Government service, federal 7.5%
3
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
51
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

95


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Private industry 61.9%
13
58.3%
21
86.4%
38
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Government service, local 14.3%
3
25.0%
9
6.8%
3
14.9%
15
Government service, state 9.5%
2
2.8%
1
2.3%
1
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 4.8%
1
13.9%
5
4.5%
2
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
36
100.0%
44

101


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Private industry 84.8%
28
65.5%
36
66.7%
6
50.0%
2
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.0%
2
Government service, local 12.1%
4
18.2%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
Government service, state 3.0%
1
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 0.0%
0
9.1%
5
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
55
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

101


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Private industry 76.9%
20
100.0%
6
66.7%
46
71.3%
72
Government service, cannot tell which branch 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
Government service, local 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
12
14.9%
15
Government service, state 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
Government service, federal 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
7.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
69

101

Bookmark and Share