Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HUSRANK

ASKED OF WIDOWED, DIVORCED OR SEPARATED WOMEN -- What kind of business or industry was that? In what rank, if any, of service occupation was your ex-spouse employed? Rank of service occupation for spouse is determined from the respondent's answer. Service occupations are classified into three ranks based on (1) the level of skill required, (2) the level of responsibility involved, and (3) the nature of the relationship occurring between the worker and those served. See Additional File Notes in the study summary (RDM file) for a list of occupations in each of these categories.
  1) Rank "A" service workers
  2) Rank "B" service workers
  3) Rank "C" service workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rank "A" service workers 10 76.9% 76.9% -.5
Rank "B" service workers 1 7.7% 84.6% .8
Rank "C" service workers 2 15.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 0.0%
0
90.9%
10
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 88.9%
8
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
62.5%
5
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

13


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 72.7%
8
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 80.0%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
Rank "B" service workers 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Rank "C" service workers 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
62.5%
5
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 40.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

13


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Rank "A" service workers 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
76.9%
10
Rank "B" service workers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
Rank "C" service workers 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

13

Bookmark and Share