Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SPJOBSAT

ASKED IF SPOUSE IS PRESENTLY WORKING -- How satisfied would you say (he/she) is with (his/her) present job; very satisfied, fairly satisfied, or not too satisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Not too satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 516 58.4% 58.4% -.77
Fairly satisfied 294 33.3% 91.6% .77
Not too satisfied 74 8.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.9%
132
58.2%
384
58.4%
516
Fairly satisfied 34.4%
77
32.9%
217
33.3%
294
Not too satisfied 6.7%
15
8.9%
59
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
660

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.4%
472
47.6%
40
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
58.4%
516
Fairly satisfied 32.7%
260
39.3%
33
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
294
Not too satisfied 7.8%
62
13.1%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
84
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
58.4%
516
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.4%
516
Fairly satisfied 0.00%
0
33.3%
294
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
294
Not too satisfied 0.00%
0
8.4%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
884
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

884


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.3%
359
54.0%
129
41.2%
14
40.0%
2
60.0%
12
58.4%
516
Fairly satisfied 30.9%
181
38.1%
91
44.1%
15
60.0%
3
20.0%
4
33.3%
294
Not too satisfied 7.8%
46
7.9%
19
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
239
100.0%
34
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

884


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.5%
148
59.3%
32
73.7%
42
51.3%
41
55.0%
237
59.0%
500
Fairly satisfied 29.6%
67
29.6%
16
21.1%
12
32.5%
26
36.7%
158
32.9%
279
Not too satisfied 4.9%
11
11.1%
6
5.3%
3
16.3%
13
8.4%
36
8.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
54
100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
431

848


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.1%
127
56.1%
220
62.1%
100
70.3%
26
58.8%
473
Fairly satisfied 29.8%
64
34.7%
136
35.4%
57
24.3%
9
33.0%
266
Not too satisfied 11.2%
24
9.2%
36
2.5%
4
5.4%
2
8.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
392
100.0%
161
100.0%
37

805


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very satisfied 55.3%
142
61.1%
217
60.1%
143
59.1%
502
Fairly satisfied 33.1%
85
32.1%
114
33.6%
80
32.8%
279
Not too satisfied 11.7%
30
6.8%
24
6.3%
15
8.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
355
100.0%
238

850


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.0%
98
58.7%
299
65.3%
64
56.2%
41
59.1%
502
Fairly satisfied 33.1%
56
33.0%
168
27.6%
27
38.4%
28
32.9%
279
Not too satisfied 8.9%
15
8.3%
42
7.1%
7
5.5%
4
8.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
509
100.0%
98
100.0%
73

849


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.3%
130
57.9%
33
57.1%
339
59.1%
502
Fairly satisfied 29.6%
59
33.3%
19
33.8%
201
32.8%
279
Not too satisfied 5.0%
10
8.8%
5
9.1%
54
8.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
57
100.0%
594

850

Bookmark and Share